IEEE WCCI 2014

This content shows Simple View

CEC 2014 Program

Time and date of the special panel about the technologies, implemented in the best gaming keyboards, are to be announced soon. Follow our website for more details.

Special Session MoE1-1: MoE1-1 Computational Intelligence and Games
Monday, July 7, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 203A, Chair: Kyung-Joong Kim; Sung-Bae Cho

1:30PMLearning a Super Mario Controller from Examples of Human Play [#E-14063]
Geoffrey Lee, Min Luo, Fabio Zambetta and Xiaodong Li
RMIT University, Australia
1:50PMIntegrating Fuzzy Integral and Heuristic Search for Unit Micromanagement in RTS Games [#E-14566]
Tung Nguyen, Kien Nguyen and Ruck Thawonmas
Ritsumeikan University, Japan
2:10PM*Tego – a Framework for Adversarial Planning [#E-14578]
Daniel Ashlock and Philip Hingston
University of Guelph, Canada; Edith Cowan University, Australia
2:30PMTURAN: Evolving Non-Deterministic Players For The Iterated Prisoner’s Dilemma [#E-14697]
Marco Gaudesi, Elio Piccolo, Giovanni Squillero and Alberto Tonda
Politecnico di Torino, Italy; INRA, France
2:50PMEvolving a Fuzzy Goal-Driven Strategy for the Game of Geister [#E-14704]
Andrew Buck, Tanvi Banerjee and James Keller
University of Missouri, United States
3:10PMDeep Boltzmann Machine for Evolutionary Agents of Mario AI [#E-14805]
Hisashi Handa
Kindai University, Japan

Special Session MoE1-2: MoE1-2 Memetic Computing
Monday, July 7, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 203B, Chair: Zexuan Zhu; Wenyin Gong

1:30PMA Memetic Algorithm for Solving Permutation Flow Shop Problems with Known and Unknown Machine Breakdowns [#E-14048]
Humyun Fuad Rahman, Ruhul Sarker, Daryl Essam and Guijuan Chang
University of New South Wales, Australia; Qingdao Agricultural University, China
1:50PMRemote Sensing Imagery Clustering Using An Adaptive Bi-Objective Memetic Method [#E-14130]
Ailong Ma, Yanfei Zhong and Liangpei Zhang
Wuhan University, China
2:10PMA Memetic Algorithm based on Immune Multi-objective Optimization for Flexible Job-shop Scheduling Problems [#E-14246]
Jingjing Ma, Yu Lei, Zhao Wang and Licheng Jiao
Xidian University, China
2:30PMA Memetic Algorithm for Solving Flexible Job-shop Scheduling Problems [#E-14247]
Wenping Ma, Yi Zuo, Jiulin Zeng, Shuang Liang and Licheng Jiao
Xidian University, China
2:50PMHybridizing the Dynamic Mutation Approach with Local Searches to Overcome Local Optima [#E-14299]
Kuai Wei and Michael J. Dinneen
University of Auckland, New Zealand
3:10PMMemetic Algorithm with Adaptive Local Search Depth for Large Scale Global Optimization [#E-14493]
Can Liu and Bin Li
University of Science and Technology of China, China

Special Session MoE1-3: MoE1-3 Evolutionary Computer Vision
Monday, July 7, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 203C, Chair: Mengjie Zhang; Vic Ciesielski; Mario Köppen

1:30PMNeural Network Ensembles For Image Identification Using Pareto-optimal Features [#E-14277]
Wissam A. Albukhanajer, Yaochu Jin and Johann A. Briffa
Department of Computing \ University of Surrey, United Kingdom
1:50PMAutomatic Evolutionary Medical Image Segmentation using Deformable Models [#E-14517]
Andrea Valsecchi, Pablo Mesejo, Linda Marrakchi-Kacem, Stefano Cagnoni and Sergio Damas
European Centre for Soft Computing, Spain; University of Parma, Italy; Neurospin, France
2:10PMCost-sensitive Texture Classification [#E-14581]
Gerald Schaefer, Bartosz Krawczyk, Niraj Doshi and Tomoharu Nakashima
Loughborough University, United Kingdom; Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland; Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
2:30PMGenetic Algorithms Based Feature Combination for Salient Object Detection, for Autonomously Identified Image Domain Types [#E-14867]
Syed Saud Naqvi, Will N. Browne and Christopher Hollitt
Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
2:50PMUnsupervised Learning for Edge Detection using Genetic Programming [#E-14462]
Wenlong Fu, Mark Johnston and Mengjie Zhang
Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
3:10PMIntelligent Search Optimized Edge Potential Function (EPF) Approach to Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) Scene Matching [#E-14373]
Yifei Wang and Jihao Yin
University of Bath, United Kingdom; Beihang University, China

Special Session MoE1-4: MoE1-4 Theoretical Foundations of Bio-inspired Computation
Monday, July 7, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 203D, Chair: Pietro Oliveto

1:30PMSingle- and Multi-Objective Genetic Programming: New Runtime Results for SORTING [#E-14201]
Markus Wagner and Frank Neumann
The University of Adelaide, Australia
1:50PMRuntime Comparison of Two Fitness Functions on a Memetic Algorithm for the Clique Problem [#E-14298]
Kuai Wei and Michael J. Dinneen
University of Auckland, New Zealand
2:10PMA Theoretical Assessment of Solution Quality in Evolutionary Algorithms for the Knapsack Problem [#E-14460]
Jun He, Mitavskiy Boris and Yuren Zhou
Aberystwyth University, United Kingdom; South China University of Technology, China
2:30PMThe Sampling-and-Learning Framework: A Statistical View of Evolutionary Algorithms [#E-14491]
Yang Yu and Hong Qian
Nanjing University, China
2:50PMMarkov Chain Analysis of Evolution Strategies on a Linear Constraint Optimization Problem [#E-14862]
Alexandre Chotard, Anne Auger and Nikolaus Hansen
Inria Saclay, team TAO, LRI, University Paris-Sud, France
3:10PMFree Lunch for Optimisation under the Universal Distribution [#E-14666]
Tom Everitt, Tor Lattimore and Marcus Hutter
Stockholm University, Sweden; University of Alberta, Canada; Australian National University, Australia

Poster Session PE1: PE1 Poster Session I
Monday, July 7, 3:30PM-6:00PM, Room: Posters Area (Level 2), Chair: TBA

P101A Self-Adaptive Evolutionary Approach to the Evolution of Aesthetic Maps for a RTS Game [#E-14695]
Raul Lara-Cabrera, Carlos Cotta and Antonio J. Fernandez-Leiva
University of Malaga, Spain
P102Enhanced Differential Evolution with Adaptive Direction Information [#E-14020]
Yiqiao Cai and Jixiang Du
Huaqiao University, China
P103Smooth Global and Local Path Planning for Mobile Robot Using Particle Swarm Optimization, Radial Basis Functions, Splines and Bezier curves. [#E-14054]
Nancy Arana-Daniel, Alberto A. Gallegos, Carlos Lopez-Franco and Alma Y. Alanis
CUCEI, DCC, University of Guadalajara, Mexico
P104A Novel Improvement of Particle Swarm Optimization using Dual Factors Strategy [#E-14070]
Lin Wang, Bo Yang, Yi Li and Na Zhang
Shandong Provincial Key Laboratory of Network based Intelligent Computing, University of Jinan, Jinan,250022, China; Shandong Provincial Key Laboratory of Network based Intelligent Computing, University of Jinan, Jinan, 250022, China; School of Electrical Engineering, University of Jinan, Jinan, 250022, China; Information Department, China United Network Communications Co. Ltd. Shandong Branch, Jinan, 250101, China
P105A Verifiable PSO Algorithm in Cloud Computing [#E-14077]
Tao Xiang, Weimin Zhang and Fei Chen
Chongqing University, China; The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
P106Space-time Simulation Model Based on Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm for Stadium Evacuation [#E-14079]
Xinlu Zong, Shengwu Xiong, Hui Xu and Pengfei Duan
Hubei University of Technology, China; Wuhan University of Technology, China
P107Bare Bones Particle Swarm with Scale Mixtures of Gaussians for Dynamic Constrained Optimization [#E-14086]
Mauro Campos and Renato Krohling
Federal University of Espirito Santo, UFES, Brazil
P108Comparison of Multiobjective Particle Swarm Optimization and Evolutionary Algorithms for Optimal Reactive Power Dispatch Problem [#E-14093]
Yujiao Zeng and Yanguang Sun
State Key Laboratory of Hybrid Process Industry Automation System and Equipment Technology, Automation Research and Design Institute of Metallurgical Industry, China
P109Visualizing the Population of Meta-heuristics During the Optimization Process Using Self-Organizing Maps [#E-14104]
Marcelo Lotif
University of Fortaleza (UNIFOR), Brazil
P110Cooperative Particle Swarm Optimizer with Elimination Mechanism for Global Optimization of Multimodal Problems [#E-14106]
Geng Zhang and Yangmin Li
University of Macau, Macau; University of Macau/Tianjin University of Technology, China
P111A Population Diversity Maintaining Strategy Based on Dynamic Environment Evolutionary Model for Dynamic Multiobjective Optimization [#E-14110]
Zhou Peng, Jinhua Zheng and Juan Zou
Xiangtan university, China
P112A Chaotic Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm for the Jobshop Scheduling Problem [#E-14125]
Ping Yan and Minghai Jiao
Shenyang Aerospace University, China; Northeastern University, China
P113A Novel Chaotic Artificial Bee Colony Algorithm Based on Tent Map [#E-14136]
Fangjun Kuang, Zhong Jin, Weihong Xu and Siyang Zhang
School of Computer Science and Engineering, Nanjing University of Science and Technology, Nanjing, China; Department of Electronic and Information Engineering Hunan Vocational Institute of Safety and Technology, China
P114Self-adaptive Morphable Model Based Multi-view Non-cooperative 3D Face Reconstruction [#E-14137]
Kuicheng Lin, Xue Wang, Xuanping Li and Yuqi Tan
Department of Precision Instrument, Tsinghua University, China; State Key Laboratory of Precision Measurement Technology and Instrument, Department of Precision Instrument, Tsinghua University, China
P115Hybrid ACO/EA Algorithms applied to the Multi-Agent Patrolling Problem [#E-14138]
Fabrice Lauri and Abder Koukam
IRTES_SeT, France; IRTES-SeT, France
P116A Novel Artificial Bee Colony Algorithm with Integration of Extremal Optimization for Numerical Optimization Problems [#E-14143]
Min-Rong Chen, Wei Zeng, Guo-Qiang Zeng, Xia Li and Jian-Ping Luo
Teacher, China; Student, China
P117Autonomous Learning Adaptation for Particle Swarm Optimization [#E-14144]
Wenyong Dong, Jiangshen Tian, Xu Tang, Kang Sheng and Jin Liu
Computer School, Wuhan University, China
P118Multi-Objective Flexible Job-Shop Scheduling Problem with DIPSO: More Diversity, Greater Efficiency [#E-14146]
Luiz Carvalho and Marcia Fernandes
Federal University of Uberlandia, Brazil
P119Using Electromagnetic Algorithm for tuning the structure and parameters of Neural Networks [#E-14153]
Ayad Turky and Salwani Abdullah
Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia
P120Calculating the Complete Pareto Front for a Special Class of Continuous Multi-Objective Optimization Problems [#E-14167]
Xiao-Bing Hu, Ming Wang and Mark S Leeson
Beijing Normal University, China; University of Warwick, United Kingdom
P121Feature Selection based on Manifold-Learning with Dynamic Constraint-Handling Differential Evolution [#E-14595]
Zhihui Li, Zhigang Shang, J. J. Liang and B. Y. Qu
Zhengzhou univerisity, China; Zhongyuan University of Technology, China
P122Metaheuristics for the 3D Bin Packing Problem in the Steel Industry [#E-14611]
Joaquim Viegas, Susana Vieira, Joao Sousa and Elsa Henriques
Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
P123MOPSOhv: A New Hypervolume-based Multi-Objective Particle Swarm Optimizer [#E-14657]
Ivan Chaman-Garcia, Carlos Coello Coello and Alfredo Arias-Montano
CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico; IPN-ESIME Unidad Ticoman, Mexico
P124A New CSP Graph-Based Representation to Resource-Constrained Project Scheduling Problem [#E-14663]
Antonio Gonzalez-Pardo and David Camacho
Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain
P125Optimization Algorithm for Rectangle Packing Problem Based on Varied-factor Genetic Algorithm and Lowest Front-Line Strategy [#E-14724]
Haiming Liu, Jiong Zhou, Xinsheng Wu and Peng Yuan
College of Automation Science and Engineering, South China University of Technology, China
P126A Growing Partitional Clustering Based on Particle Swarm Optimization [#E-14769]
Wu Nuosi, Zhu Zexuan and Ji Zhen
Shenzhen University, China
P127A Parallel Evolutionary Solution for the Inverse Kinematics of Generic Robotic Manipulators [#E-14771]
Siavash Farzan and Guilherme DeSouza
University of Missouri, United States
P128Feature Extraction Based on Trimmed Complex Network Representation for Metabolomic Data Classification [#E-14778]
Chen Yue, Zhu Zexuan and Ji Zhen
Shenzhen University, China
P129Primary Study on Feedback Controlled Differential Evolution [#E-14783]
Kenichi Tamura and Keiichiro Yasuda
Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan
P130A Route Planning Strategy for the Automatic Garment Cutter Based on Genetic Algorithm [#E-14428]
Wenchao Yu and Linji Lu
Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Special Session MoE2-1: MoE2-1 Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization and Decision Making
Monday, July 7, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 203A, Chair: Sanaz Mostaghim

4:00PMComparative Analysis of Classical Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithms and Seeding Strategies for Pairwise Testing of Software Product Lines [#E-14526]
Roberto Erick Lopez-Herrejon, Javier Ferrer, Francisco Chicano, Alexander Egyed and Enrique Alba
Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria; University of Malaga, Spain
4:20PMAn MOEA/D with Multiple Differential Evolution Mutation Operators [#E-14255]
Yang Li, Aimin Zhou and Guixu Zhang
Department of Computer Science and Technology, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China, China
4:40PMMulti-objective Transportation Network Design: Accelerating Search by Applying e-NSGAII [#E-14546]
Ties Brands, Luc Wismans and Eric van Berkum
University of Twente, Netherlands; DAT.Mobility, Netherlands
5:00PMA Comparison of Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithms for the Ontology Meta-Matching Problem [#E-14664]
Giovanni Acampora, Hisao Ishibuchi and Autilia Vitiello
Nottingham Trent University, United Kingdom; Osaka Prefecture University, Japan; University of Salerno, Italy
5:20PMIntegrating User Preferences and Decomposition Methods for Many-objective Optimization [#E-14752]
Asad Mohammadi, Mohammad Nabi Omidvar, Xiaodong Li and Kalyanmoy Deb
RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia, Australia; Michigan State University, Michigan, USA, United States
5:40PMA Multi-objective Evolutionary Algorithm based on Decomposition for Constrained Multi-objective Optimization [#E-14848]
Saul Zapotecas Martinez and Carlos A. Coello Coello
Shinshu University, Japan; CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico

Special Session MoE2-2: MoE2-2 Differential Evolution: Past, Present and Future
Monday, July 7, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 203B, Chair: Kai Qin

4:00PMCooperative DynDE for Temporal Data Clustering [#E-14261]
Kristina S. Georgieva and Andries P. Engelbrecht
University of Pretoria, South Africa
4:20PMMulti-objective Differential Evolution Algorithm Based on Fast Sorting and a Novel Constraints Handling Technique [#E-14627]
J. J. Liang, B. Zheng, B. Y. Qu and H. Song
Zhengzhou University, China; Zhongyuan University of Technology, China
4:40PMA Mutation and Crossover Adaptation Mechanism for Differential Evolution Algorithm [#E-14642]
Johanna Aalto and Jouni Lampinen
University of Vaasa, Finland
5:00PMAn Analysis of the Automatic Adaptation of the Crossover Rate in Differential Evolution [#E-14734]
Carlos Segura, Carlos A. Coello Coello, Eduardo Segredo and Coromoto Leon
CINVESTAV-IPN, Spain; CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico; Universidad de La Laguna, Spain
5:20PMSelf-adaptive Differential Evolution with Local Search Chains for Real-Parameter Single-Objective Optimization [#E-14836]
A. K. Qin, Ke Tang, Hong Pan and Siyu Xia
RMIT University, Australia; University of Science and Technology of China, China; Southeast University, China
5:40PMTrading-off Simulation Fidelity and Optimization Accuracy in Air-Traffic Experiments using Differential Evolution [#E-14710]
Rubai Amin, Jiangjun Tang, Mohamed Ellejmi, Stephen Kirby and Hussein A. Abbass
University of New South Wales Canberra, Australia; EUROCONTROL Cooperative Network Division (CND), France

Special Session MoE2-3: MoE2-3 Evolutionary Computation in Combinatorial Optimization
Monday, July 7, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 203C, Chair: Rong Qu

4:00PMA Hybrid Discrete Particle Swarm Optimisation Method for Grid Computation Scheduling [#E-14866]
Stephen Bennett, Su Nguyen and Mengjie Zhang
Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
4:20PMA Combinatorial Algorithm for The Cardinality Constrained Portfolio Optimization Problem [#E-14295]
Tianxiang Cui, Shi Cheng and Ruibin Bai
The University of Nottingham, China
4:40PMUsing Harmony Search with Multiple Pitch Adjustment Operators for the Portfolio Selection Problem [#E-14355]
Nasser R. Sabar and Graham Kendall
The University of Nottingham Malaysia Campus, Malaysia; The University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
5:00PMGenetic Algorithm with Self-Adaptive Mutation Controlled by Chromosome Similarity [#E-14743]
Daniel Smullen, Jonathan Gillett, Joseph Heron and Shahryar Rahnamayan
ECSE, University of Ontario Institute of Technology (UOIT), Canada
5:20PMChemical Reaction Optimization for the Set Covering Problem [#E-14034]
James J.Q. Yu, Albert Y.S. Lam and Victor O.K. Li
The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong; Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong
5:40PMAircraft Landing Problem using Hybrid Differential Evolution and Simple Descent Algorithm [#E-14072]
Nasser R. Sabar and Graham Kendall
The University of Nottingham Malaysia Campus, Malaysia; The University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

Special Session MoE2-4: MoE2-4 Artificial Bee Colony Algorithms and their Applications
Monday, July 7, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 203D, Chair: Swagatam Das; M. Fatih Tasgetiren

4:00PMSearch-Evasion Path Planning for Submarines Using the Artificial Bee Colony Algorithm [#E-14008]
Li Bai, Raymond Chiong and Gong Ligang
Zhejiang University, China; The University of Newcastle, Australia; Beihang University, China
4:20PMA Bee Colony Algorithm for Routing Guided Automated Battery-operated Electric Vehicles in Personal Rapid Transit Systems [#E-14464]
Ezzeddine Fatnassi, Olfa Chebbi and Jouhaina Chaouachi
ISG, Tunisia; IHEC, Tunisia
4:40PMA Novel Hybrid Approach for Curriculum based Course Timetabling Problem [#E-14486]
Cheng Weng Fong, Hishammuddin Asmuni, Way Shen Lam, Barry McCollum and Paul McMullan
Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia; Queen’s University Belfast, United Kingdom
5:00PMA Discrete Artificial Bee Colony Algorithm for the Economic Lot Scheduling Problem with Returns [#E-14626]
Onder Bulut and M. Fatih Tasgetiren
Yasar University, Turkey
5:20PMArtificial Bee Colony for Workflow Scheduling [#E-14650]
Yun-Chia Liang, Hsiang-Ling Chen and Yung-Hsiang Nien
Yuan Ze University, Taiwan; Taoyuan Innovation Institute of Technology, Taiwan
5:40PMCooperation Mechanism For Distributed Resource Scheduling Through Artificial Bee Colony Based Self-Organized Scheduling System [#E-14711]
Ana Madureira, Bruno Cunha and Ivo Pereira
Departamento de Engenharia Informatica Instituto Superior de Engenharia do Porto, Portugal

Special Session TuE1-1: TuE1-1 Evolutionary Computation for Planning and Scheduling
Tuesday, July 8, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 203A, Chair: Jian Xiong

1:30PMA Benchmark Generator for Dynamic Capacitated Arc Routing Problems [#E-14032]
Min Liu, Hemant Singh and Tapabrata Ray
University of New South Wales, Australia
1:50PMA Co-evolutionary Teaching-learning-based Optimization Algorithm for Stochastic RCPSP [#E-14064]
Huan-yu Zheng, Ling Wang and Sheng-yao Wang
Tsinghua University, China
2:10PMA Memetic Algorithm with a New Split Scheme for Solving Dynamic Capacitated Arc Routing Problems [#E-14297]
Min Liu, Hemant Singh and Tapabrata Ray
University of New South Wales, Australia
2:30PMAgile Earth Observing Satellites Mission Planning Using Genetic Algorithm Based on High Quality Initial Solutions [#E-14585]
Zang Yuan, Yingwu Chen and Renjie He
College of Information System and Management, National University of Defense Technology, China
2:50PMBehavioral Learning of Aircraft Landing Sequencing Using a Society of Probabilistic Finite State Machines [#E-14754]
Jiangjun Tang and Hussein A. Abbass
University of New South Wales Canberra, Australia
3:10PMEvolving Machine-Specific Dispatching Rules for a Two-Machine Job Shop using Genetic Programming [#E-14861]
Rachel Hunt, Mark Johnston and Mengjie Zhang
Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

Special Session TuE1-2: TuE1-2 Swarm Intelligence for Real-World Engineering Optimization
Tuesday, July 8, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 203B, Chair: Boyang Qu

1:30PMAn Enhanced Non-dominated Sorting Based Fruit Fly Optimization Algorithm for Solving Environmental Economic Dispatch Problem [#E-14067]
Xiaolong Zheng, Ling Wang and Shengyao Wang
Tsinghua University, China
1:50PMParticle Swarm Optimization for Integrated Yard Truck Scheduling and Storage Allocation Problem [#E-14536]
Ben Niu, Ting Xie, Qiqi Duan and Lijing Tan
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong; Shenzhen University, China; Jinan University, China
2:10PMSimilarity- and Reliability-Assisted Fitness Estimation for Particle Swarm Optimization of Expensive Problems [#E-14596]
Tong Liu, Chaoli Sun, Jianchao Zeng and Yaochu Jin
Taiyuan University of Science and Technology, China; University of Surrey, United Kingdom
2:30PMBinary Bacterial Foraging Optimization for Solving 0/1 Knapsack Problem [#E-14605]
Ben Niu and Ying Bi
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong; Shenzhen University, China
2:50PMA Discrete Artificial Bee Colony Algorithm for the Parallel Machine Scheduling Problem in DYO Painting Company [#E-14624]
Damla Kizilay, M. Fatih Tasgetiren, Onder Bulut and Bilgehan Bostan
Yasar University, Turkey; DYO Painting Company, Turkey
3:10PMLocality-Sensitive Hashing Based Multiobjective Memetic Algorithm for Dynamic Pickup and Delivery Problems [#E-14859]
Fangxiao Wang, Yuan Gao and Zexuan Zhu
Shenzhen University, China

Special Session TuE1-3: TuE1-3 Complex Networks and Evolutionary Computation
Tuesday, July 8, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 203C, Chair: Jing Liu

1:30PMA Compression Optimization Algorithm for Community Detection [#E-14181]
Jianshe Wu, Lin Yuan, Qingliang Gong, Wenping Ma, Jingjing Ma and Yangyang Li
Xidian University, China
1:50PMDecomposition Based Multiobjective Evolutionary Algorithm for Collaborative Filtering Recommender Systems [#E-14248]
Shanfeng Wang, Maoguo Gong, Lijia Ma, Qing Cai and Licheng Jiao
Xidian University, China
2:10PMA Memetic Algorithm Using Local Structural Information for Detecting Community Structure in Complex Networks [#E-14251]
Caihong Mu, Jin Xie, Ruochen Liu and Licheng Jiao
Xidian University, China
2:30PMAnt Colony Clustering Based on Sampling for Community Detection [#E-14318]
Xiangjing Song, Junzhong Ji, Cuicui Yang and Xiuzhen Zhang
Beijing University of Technology, China; RMIT University, Australia
2:50PMA Differential Evolution Box-covering Algorithm for Fractal Dimension on Complex Networks [#E-14354]
Li Kuang, Zhiyong Zhao, Feng Wang, Yuanxiang Li, Fei Yu and Zhijie Li
State Key Laboratory of Software Engineering, Wuhan University, Wuhan, CN, China
3:10PMAn Intelligent Ant Colony Optimization for Community Detection in Complex Networks [#E-14404]
Caihong Mu, Jian Zhang and Licheng Jiao
Xidian University, China

Special Session TuE1-4: TuE1-4 Evolutionary Algorithms with Statistical and Machine Learning Techniques
Tuesday, July 8, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 203D, Chair: Aimin Zhou

1:30PMHMOEDA_LLE: A Hybrid Multi-objective Estimation of Distribution Algorithm Combining Locally Linear Embedding [#E-14066]
Yuzhen Zhang, Guangming Dai, Lei Peng and Maocai Wang
School of Computer Science, China University of Geosciences, Wuhan 430074, China, China
1:50PMBehavioral Study of the Surrogate Model-aware Evolutionary Search Framework [#E-14329]
Bo Liu, Qin Chen, Qingfu Zhang, Goerges Gielen and Vic Grout
Glyndwr University, United Kingdom; China Aerodynamic Research and Development Center, China; University of Essex, United Kingdom; Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
2:10PMA Clustering Based Multiobjective Evolutionary Algorithm [#E-14618]
Hu Zhang, Shenmin Song, Aimin Zhou and Xiao-Zhi Gao
Harbin Institute of Technology, China; East China Normal University, China; Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland
2:30PMCreating Stock Trading Rules Using Graph-Based Estimation of Distribution Algorithm [#E-14421]
Xianneng Li, Wen He and Kotaro Hirasawa
Graduate School of Information, Production and Systems, Waseda University, Japan
2:50PMGrammar Based Genetic Programming with Bayesian Network [#E-14423]
Pak-Kan Wong, Leung-Yau Lo, Man-Leung Wong and Kwong-Sak Leung
The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong; Lingnan University, Hong Kong
3:10PMA First Attempt on Evolutionary Prototype Reduction for Nearest Neighbor One-Class Classification [#E-14521]
Bartosz Krawczyk, Isaac Triguero, Salvador Garcia, Michal Wozniak and Francisco Herrera
University of Wroclaw, Poland; University of Granada, Spain; University of Jaen, Spain

Poster Session PE2: PE2 Poster Session II
Tuesday, July 8, 3:30PM-6:00PM, Room: Posters Area (Level 2), Chair: TBA

P301Application of Computational Intelligence for Source Code Classification [#E-14179]
Marcos Alvares, Fernando Buarque and Tshilidzi Marwala
University of Johannesburg, South Africa; Polytechnic School of Pernambuco, Brazil
P302Genetic Algorithm with Spatial Receding Horizon Control for the Optimization of Facility Locations [#E-14202]
Xiao-Bing Hu and Mark S Leeson
Beijing Normal University, China; University of Warwick, United Kingdom
P303A Multi-swarm Particle Swarm Optimization with Orthogonal Learning for Locating and Tracking Multiple Optima in Dynamic Environments [#E-14203]
Ruochen Liu, Xu Niu and Licheng Jiao
Xidian University, China
P304Learning and Evolution of Genetic Network Programming with Knowledge Transfer [#E-14211]
Xianneng Li, Wen He and Kotaro Hirasawa
Graduate School of Information, Production and Systems, Waseda University, Japan
P305An Improved JADE algorithm for Global Optimization [#E-14215]
Ming Yang, Zhihua Cai, Changhe Li and Jing Guan
School of Computer Science, China University of Geosciences, Wuhan, China; China Ship Development and Design Center, Wuhan, China
P306Characterizing The Impact of Selection on The Evolution of Cooperation in Complex Networks [#E-14239]
Shasha Feng, Shaolin Tan and Jinhu Lu
Academy of Mathematics andSystems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; College of Electrical and Information Engineering, Hunan University, China
P307Tuning a Multiple Classifier System for Side Effect Discovery using Genetic Algorithms [#E-14243]
Jenna Reps, Uwe Aickelin and Jonathan Garibaldi
University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
P308Regression Ensemble with PSO Algorithms based Fuzzy Integral [#E-14259]
James Liu, Yulin He and Yanxing Hu
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong; Hebei University, China
P309A Tabu Search Heuristic for the Single Row Layout Problem with Shared Clearances [#E-14283]
Meng Yu, Xingquan Zuo and Chase C. Murray
Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China; Auburn University, United States
P310An Improved Quantum-behaved Particle Swarm Optimization Based on Linear Interpolation [#E-14286]
Shouyong Jiang and Shengxiang Yang
School of Computer Science and Informatics, De Montfort Univesity, United Kingdom
P311A Weighting-Based Local Search Heuristic Algorithm for the Set Covering Problem [#E-14290]
Chao Gao, Thomas Weise and Jinlong Li
NICAL, USTC, China
P312Parallelization for Space Trajectory Optimization [#E-14294]
Martin Schlueter and Masaharu Munetomo
Information Initiative Center, Hokkaido University, Japan
P313Cooperation with Potential Leaders in Evolutionary Game Study of Networking Agents [#E-14308]
Jianlei Zhang, Chunyan Zhang, Tianguang Chu and Ming Cao
University of Groningen, Netherlands; Peking University, China
P314Evolving Hierarchical Gene Regulatory Networks for Morphogenetic Pattern Formation of Swarm Robotics [#E-14312]
Hyondong Oh and Yaochu Jin
University of Surrey, United Kingdom
P315Optimal approximation of stable linear systems with a novel and efficient optimization algorithm [#E-14316]
Qiaoyong Jiang, Lei Wang, Xinhong Hei, Rong Fei, Yang Dongdong, Zou Feng, Li Hongye and Cao Zijian
Xi’an University of Technology, China
P316Extending Minimum Population Search towards Large Scale Global Optimization [#E-14330]
Antonio Bolufe-Rohler and Stephen Chen
University of Havana, Cuba; York University, Canada
P317A New Penalty Function Method for Constrained Optimization Using Harmony Search Algorithm [#E-14333]
Zhang Biao, Duan Jun-hua, Sang Hong-yan, Li Jun-qing and Yan Hui
Liaocheng University, China
P318Avoiding Decoys in Multiple Targets Searching Problems using Swarm Robotics [#E-14336]
Zhongyang Zheng, Junzhi Li, Jie Li and Ying Tan
Peking University, China
P319Scatter Search Algorithm with Chaos based Stochasticity [#E-14120]
Donald Davendra, Roman Senkerik, Ivan Zelinka and Michal Pluhacek
VSB – Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic; Tomas Bata University in Zlin, Czech Republic
P320Multi-objective Optimization Model Based on Steady Degree for Teaching Building Evacuation [#E-14395]
Pengfei Duan, Shengwu Xiong, Zhongbo Hu, Qiong Chen and Xinlu Zhong
Wuhan University of Technology, China; WISDRI Engineering and Research Incorporation Limited, China; Hubei University of Technology, China
P321Co-Operation of Biology Related Algorithms Meta-Heuristic in ANN-Based Classifiers Design [#E-14674]
Shakhnaz Akhmedova and Eugene Semenkin
Siberian State Aerospace University, Russia
P322Evolutionary clustering algorithm for community detection using graph-based information [#E-14680]
Gema Bello-Orgaz and David Camacho
Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain
P323Scientific Algorithms for the Car Renter Salesman Problem [#E-14681]
Denis Felipe, Elizabeth Ferreira Gouvea Goldbarg and Marco Cesar Goldbarg
Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
P324Applying Conversion Matrix to Robots for Imitating Motion Using Genetic Algorithms [#E-14684]
Mari Nishiyama and Hitoshi Iba
The University of Tokyo, Japan
P325Optimization of Combinational Logic Circuits Through Decomposition of Truth Table and Evolution of Sub-Circuits [#E-14699]
Francisco Manfrini, Helio Barbosa and Heder Bernadino
Computational Modelling Department, Federal University of Juiz de Fora and Federal Institute of Science and Technology, Southeast Minas Gerais., Brazil; Computational Modelling Department, Federal University of Juiz de Fora and National Laboratory of Scientific Computing., Brazil; Computer Science Department of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora., Brazil
P326Reordering Dimensions for Radial Visualization of Multidimensional Data – A Genetic Algorithms Approach [#E-14790]
Binh Huynh Thi Thanh, Long Tran Van, Hoai Nguyen Xuan, Anh Nguyen Duc and Truong Pham Manh
Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Viet Nam; University of Communications and Transport, Viet Nam; Hanoi University, Viet Nam
P327An evolutionary approach for combining results of Recommender Systems techniques based on Collaborative Filtering [#E-14821]
Edjalma Queiroz Silva, Celso Goncalves Camilo-Junior, Luiz Mario L. Pascoal and Thierson Couto Rosa
Universidade Federal de Goias, Brazil
P328A Proposal on Analysis Support System Based on Association Rule Analysis for Non-dominated Solutions [#E-14855]
Shinya Watanabe, Yuta Chiba and Masahiro Kanazaki
Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan; Accenture Japan Ltd, Japan; Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan
P329Particle Swarm Optimization for Integrity Monitoring in BDS/DR based Railway Train Positioning [#E-14860]
Liu Jiang, Cai Bai-gen and Wang Jian
Beijing Jiaotong University, China
P330GEAS: A GA-ES-Mixed Algorithm for Parameterized Optimization Problems – Using CLS Problem as an Example [#E-14417]
Xing Zhou, Wei Peng and Bo Yang
National University of Defense Technology, China

Special Session TuE2-1: TuE2-1 Nature-Inspired Constrained Optimization
Tuesday, July 8, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 203A, Chair: Helio Barbosa

4:00PMDifferential Evolution with a Species-based Repair Strategy for Constrained Optimization [#E-14630]
Chenyang Bu, Wenjian Luo and Tao Zhu
University of Science and Technology of China, China
4:20PMDifferential Evolution with Combined Variants for Dynamic Constrained Optimization [#E-14811]
Maria-Yaneli Ameca-Alducin, Efren Mezura-Montes and Nicandro Cruz-Ramirez
University of Veracruz, Mexico
4:40PMSolving Problems with a Mix of Hard and Soft Constraints Using Modified Infeasibility Driven Evolutionary Algorithm (IDEA-M) [#E-14042]
Hemant Singh, Md. Asafuddoula and Tapabrata Ray
University of New South Wales, Australia
5:00PMDifferential Evolution with a Constraint Consensus Mutation for Solving Optimization Problems [#E-14527]
Noha Hamza, Ruhul Sarker and Daryl Essam
PhD candidate, Australia; University of New South Wales at Canberra, Australia
5:20PMConstraint Handling in Agent-Based Optimization by Independent Sub-Swarms [#E-14115]
Daniel Poole, Christian Allen and Thomas Rendall
University of Bristol, United Kingdom
5:40PMUnited Multi-Operator Evolutionary Algorithms [#E-14039]
Saber Elsayed, Ruhul Sarker and Daryl Essam
Research Associate, University of New South Wales at Canberra, Australia; A/Prof, University of New South Wales at Canberra, Australia; Senior Lecturer, University of New South Wales at Canberra, Australia

Special Session TuE2-2: TuE2-2 Computational Intelligence in Bioinformatics
Tuesday, July 8, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 203B, Chair: Michael G. Epitropakis

4:00PMA Memetic Hybrid Method for the Molecular Distance Geometry Problem with Incomplete Information [#E-14358]
Marco S. Nobile, Andrea G. Citrolo, Paolo Cazzaniga, Daniela Besozzi and Giancarlo Mauri
University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy; University of Bergamo, Italy; University of Milano, Italy
4:20PMGAMI-CRM: Using de novo motif inference to detect cis-regulatory modules [#E-14662]
Jeffrey A. Thompson and Clare Bates Congdon
University of Southern Maine, United States
4:40PMAn Immune Network Approach to Learning Qualitative Models of Biological Pathways [#E-14367]
Wei Pang and George Coghill
School of Natural and Computing Sciences, University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom
5:00PMMulti-Dimensional Scaling and MODELLER-Based Evolutionary Algorithms for Protein Model Refinement [#E-14461]
Yan Chen, Yi Shang and Dong Xu
University of Missouri, United States
5:20PMA Modified Bat Algorithm to Predict Protein-Protein Interaction Network [#E-14617]
Archana Chowdhury, Pratyusha Rakshit, Amit Konar and Atulya Nagar
Jadavpur University, India; Liverpool hope University, United Kingdom
5:40PMEvolutionary Algorithms Applied to Likelihood Function Maximization During Poisson, Logistic, and Cox Proportional Hazards Regression Analysis [#E-14868]
Leif Peterson
HMRI, United States

Special Session TuE2-3: TuE2-3 Single Objective Numerical Optimization I
Tuesday, July 8, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 203C, Chair: Qingfu Zhang; Bo Liu

4:00PMA Surrogate-assisted Differential Evolution Algorithm with Dynamic Parameters Selection for Solving Expensive Optimization Problems [#E-14280]
Saber Elsayed, Tapabrata Ray and Ruhul Sarker
University of New South Wales at Canberra, Australia
4:20PMA Hybrid Surrogate Based Algorithm (HSBA) to Solve Computationally Expensive Optimization Problems [#E-14371]
Hemant Singh, Amitay Isaacs and Tapabrata Ray
University of New South Wales, Australia; IBM Australia, Australia
4:40PMEvaluating the performance of Group Counseling Optimizer on CEC 2014 problems for Computational Expensive Optimization [#E-14543]
Subhodip Biswas, Mohammad A. Eita, Swagatam Das and Athanasios V. Vasilakos
Jadavpur University, India; Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology, Egypt; Indian Statistical Institute, India; Kuwait University, Kuwait
5:00PMSolving the IEEE-CEC 2014 Expensive Optimization Test Problems by Using Single-Particle MVMO [#E-14616]
Istvan Erlich, Jose L. Rueda and Sebastian Wildenhues
University Duisburg-Essen, Germany
5:20PMSO-MODS: Optimization for High Dimensional Computationally Expensive Multi-Modal Functions with Surrogate Search [#E-14756]
Tipaluck Krityakierne, Juliane Mueller and Christine Shoemaker
Cornell University, United States

Special Session TuE2-4: TuE2-4 Data Mining and Machine Learning Meet Evolutionary Computation
Tuesday, July 8, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 203D, Chair: Zhun Fan

4:00PMAn Evolutionary Multi-Objective Approach for Prototype Generation [#E-14253]
Alejandro Rosales-Perez, Hugo Jair Escalante, Carlos A. Coello Coello, Jesus A. Gonzalez and Carlos A. Reyes-Garcia
INAOE, Mexico; CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico
4:20PMUse EMO to Protect Sensitive Knowledge in Association Rule Mining by Removing Items [#E-14655]
Peng Cheng, Jeng-Shyang Pan and Chun-Wei Lin
Harbin Institute of Technology, China
4:40PMAn Online Evolutionary Rule Learning Algorithm with Incremental Attribute Discretization [#E-14803]
Essam Debie, Kamran Shafi, Kathryn Merrick and Chris Lokan
School of Engineering and Information Technology, University of New South Wales, Australian Defence Force Academy, Australia
5:00PMAn External Archive Guided Multiobjective Evolutionary Approach Based on Decomposition for Continuous Optimization [#E-14257]
Li Yexing, Cai Xinye, Fan Zhun and Zhang Qingfu
Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China; Shantou University, China; University of Essex, United Kingdom
5:20PMMulti-Objective Differential Evolution with Leadership Enhancement (MODEL) [#E-14745]
Farid Bourennani, Shahryar Rahnamayan and Greg F. Naterer
ECSE, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada; Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada
5:40PMOn the Performance of Classification Algorithms for Learning Pareto-Dominance Relations [#E-14842]
Sunith Bandaru, Amos Ng and Kalyanmoy Deb
University of Skovde, Sweden; Michigan State University, United States

Session WeE1-1: WeE1-1 Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithms I
Wednesday, July 9, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 203A, Chair: Kalyanmoy Deb

1:30PMA Review of Hybrid Evolutionary Multiple Criteria Decision Making Methods [#E-14319]
Robin C. Purshouse, Kalyanmoy Deb, Maszatul M. Mansor, Sanaz Mostaghim and Rui Wang
University of Sheffield, United Kingdom; Michigan State University, United States; Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany; National University of Defense Technology, China
1:50PMMOEA/D with Tabu Search for Multiobjective Permutation Flow Shop Scheduling Problems [#E-14406]
Ahmad Alhindi and Qingfu Zhang
University of Essex, United Kingdom
2:10PMOnline Objective Reduction for Many-Objective Optimization Problems [#E-14670]
Yiu-ming Cheung and Fangqing Gu
Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong
2:30PMDiversity Preservation with Hybrid Recombination for Evolutionary Multiobjective Optimization [#E-14788]
Sen Bong Gee and Kay Chen Tan
National University of Singapore, Singapore
2:50PMAn Evolutionary Approach to the Solution of Multi-Objective Min-Max Problems in Evidence-Based Robust Optimization [#E-14148]
Simone Alicino and Massimiliano Vasile
University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
3:10PMKriging Model Based Many-Objective Optimization with Efficient Calculation of Expected Hypervolume Improvement [#E-14178]
Chang Luo, Koji Shimoyama and Shigeru Obayashi
Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, Japan

Session WeE1-2: WeE1-2 Evolutionary Games and Multi-Agent Systems
Wednesday, July 9, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 203B, Chair: Hussein Abbass

1:30PMEffects of Ensemble Action Selection on the Evolution of Iterated Prisoner’s Dilemma Game Strategies [#E-14844]
Takahiko Sudo, Yusuke Nojima and Hisao Ishibuchi
Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
1:50PMThe Structure of a Probabilistic 2-state Finite Transducer Representation for Prisoner’s Dilemma [#E-14849]
Jeffrey Tsang
University of Guelph, Canada
2:10PMCompetitive Coevolutionary Training of Simple Soccer Agents from Zero Knowledge [#E-14037]
Christiaan Scheepers and Andries Engelbrecht
University of Pretoria, South Africa
2:30PMOnline Generation of Trajectories for Autonomous Vehicles using a Multi-Agent System [#E-14265]
Garrison Greenwood, Saber Elsayed, Ruhul Sarker and Hussein Abbass
Portland State University, United States; University of New South Wales, Australia
2:50PMA Cooperative Coevolutionary Approach to Multi-Robot Formation Control [#E-14274]
Seung-Mok Lee and Hyun Myung
Urban Robotics Laboratory, KAIST (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Korea, Republic of
3:10PMGraph Centrality Measures and the robustness of cooperation [#E-14737]
Menglin Li and Colm O’Riordan
NUI Galway, Ireland

Special Session WeE1-3: WeE1-3 Hybrid Evolutionary Computational Methods for Complex Optimization Problems
Wednesday, July 9, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 203C, Chair: Kit Yan Chan

1:30PMNon-invasive Detection of Hypoglycemic Episodes in Type1 Diabetes Using Intelligent Hybrid Rough Neural System [#E-14021]
Sai Ho Ling, Phyo Phyo San, Hak Keung Lam and Hung Nguyen
University of Technology System, Australia; King’s College London, United Kingdom
1:50PMImage deblurring using a hybrid optimization algorithm [#E-14105]
Kit Yan Chan, N. Rajakaruna, C. Rathnayake and I. Murray
Curtin University, Australia
2:10PMAn algorithm for scalable clustering: Ensemble Rapid Centroid Estimation [#E-14159]
Mitchell Yuwono, Steven W. Su, Bruce D. Moulton, Ying Guo and Hung T. Nguyen
University of Technology, Sydney, Australia; Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia
2:30PMEvolutionary Regional Network Modeling for Efficient Engineering Optimization [#E-14164]
Jyh-Cheng Yu and Zhi-Fu Liang
National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
2:50PMPSO-Based Update Memory for Improved Harmony Search Algorithm to the Evolution of FBBFNT’ parameters [#E-14189]
Souhir Bouaziz, Adel M. Alimi and Ajith Abraham
REsearch Groups on Intelligent Machines (REGIM), University of Sfax, National School of Engineers (ENIS), BP 1173, Sfax 3038, Tunisia, Tunisia; Machine Intelligence Research Labs, WA, USA, United States
3:10PMQuantum Bacterial Foraging Optimization Algorithm [#E-14024]
Fei Li, Yuting Zhang and Haibo Li
Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China; Umea University, Sweden

Special Session WeE1-4: WeE1-4 Large Scale Global Optimization
Wednesday, July 9, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 203D, Chair: Xiaodong Li

1:30PMA Hybrid Adaptive Coevolutionary Differential Evolution Algorithm for Large-scale Optimization [#E-14092]
Sishi Ye, Guangming Dai and Lei Peng
China University of Geosciences,Wuhan, China
1:50PMCooperative Co-evolution with a New Decomposition Method for Large-Scale Optimization [#E-14241]
Sedigheh Mahdavi, Mohammad Ebrahim Shiri and Shahryar Rahnamayan
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran; Department of Electrical, Computer, and Software Engineering, University of Ontario Institute of Technology (UOIT), Canada
2:10PMVariable Grouping Based Differential Evolution Using An Auxiliary Function for Large Scale Global Optimization [#E-14278]
Fei Wei, Yuping Wang and Tingting Zong
Xidian University, China
2:30PMSolving Dynamic Double-row Layout Problem via an Improved Simulated Annealing Algorithm [#E-14282]
Shengli Wang, Xingquan Zuo and Xinchao Zhao
Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
2:50PMEffective Decomposition of Large-Scale Separable Continuous Functions for Cooperative Co-evolutionary Algorithms [#E-14420]
Mohammad Nabi Omidvar, Yi Mei and Li Xiaodong
RMIT University, Australia
3:10PMVariable Neighborhood Decomposition for Large Scale Capacitated Arc Routing Problem [#E-14191]
Yi Mei, Xiaodong Li and Xin Yao
RMIT University, Australia; University of Birmingham, United Kingdom

Poster Session PE3: PE3 Poster Session III
Wednesday, July 9, 3:30PM-6:00PM, Room: Posters Area (Level 2), Chair: TBA

P501Simulating the Coevolution of Language and Long-Term Memory [#E-14344]
Lan Shuai, Zhen Wang and Tao Gong
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Johns Hopkins University, United States; School of Innovation Experiment, Dalian University of Technology, China; Department of Linguistics, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
P502Evolutionary Clustering with Differential Evolution [#E-14553]
Gang Chen, Wenjian Luo and Tao Zhu
University of Science and Technology of China, China
P503A New Dynamic Probabilistic Particle Swarm Optimization with Dynamic Random Population Topology [#E-14349]
Qingjian Ni, Cen Cao and Xushan Yin
School of Computer Science and Engineering, Southeast University, China; College of Software Engineering, Southeast University, China
P504An Adaptive PSO Based on Motivation Mechanism and Acceleration Restraint Operator [#E-14360]
Jiangshao Gu and Xuanhua Shi
Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
P505The Enhanced Vector of Convergence for Particle Swarm Optimization Based on Constrict Factor [#E-14366]
Wei Zhang, Yanan Gao and Chengxing Zhang
University of Georgia, United States; Lanzhou University of Technology, China; Lanzhou University of Finance and Economic, China
P506Smart Hybrid Genetic Algorithms in the Bandwidth Optimization of a PIFA Antenna [#E-14369]
Mohammad Riyad Ameerudden and Harry Rughooputh
University of Mauritius, Mauritius
P507Evolutionary Many-objective Optimization by MO-NSGA-II with Enhanced Mating Selection [#E-14381]
Shao-Wen Chen and Tsung-Che Chiang
National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
P508A Niching Two-Layered Differential Evolution with Self-adaptive Control Parameters [#E-14397]
Yongxin Luo, Sheng Huang and Jinglu Hu
WASEDA University, Japan
P509A Simplified Glowworm Swarm Optimization Algorithm [#E-14400]
Ming-yu Du, Xiu-juan Lei and Zhen-qiang Wu
School of Computer Science, Shaanxi Normal University, China
P510Estimation of Distribution Algorithms based Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Path Planner Using a New Coordinate [#E-14405]
Peng Yang, Ke Tang and Jose Antonio Lozano
University of Science and Technology of China, China; University of the Basque Country, Spain
P511Application of the MOAA for the Optimization of CORAIL Assemblies for Nuclear Reactors [#E-14412]
Valerio Lattarulo, Benjamin A. Lindley and Geoffrey T. Parks
University of Cambridge, Great Britain
P512A Hybrid Approach based on Genetic Algorithms for Solving the Clustered Vehicle Routing Problem [#E-14422]
Petrica Pop and Camelia Chira
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
P513Evolutionary Semi-supervised Learning with Swarm Intelligence [#E-14426]
Xiaohua Xu, Lin Lu, Ping He, Jie Ding and Yongsheng Ju
Yangzhou University, China
P514A Fast Restarting Particle Swarm Optimizer [#E-14430]
Zhang Junqi, Zhu Xiong, Wang Wei and Yao Jing
Tongji University, China
P515Dimensions Cooperate by Euclidean Metric in Particle Swarm Optimization [#E-14435]
Li Zezhou, Zhang Junqi, Wang Wei and Yao Jing
Tongji University, China
P516A Uncultivated Wolf Pack Algorithm for High-dimensional Functions and Its Application in Parameters Optimization of PID Controller [#E-14438]
Wu Husheng, Zhang Fengming and Wu Lushan
Materiel Management and Safety Engineering Institute,Air Force Engineering University, China; Mechanical Engineering Institute,Shanghai University of Engineering Science, China
P517On the Inference of Deterministic Chaos: Evolutionary Algorithm and Metabolic P System Approaches [#E-14440]
Luca Marchetti, Vincenzo Manca and Ivan Zelinka
University of Verona, Italy; VSB Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
P518A New Method and Application for Controlling the Steady-state Probability Distributions of Probabilistic Boolean Networks [#E-14444]
Meng Yang, Rui Li and Tianguang Chu
College of Engineering, Peking University, Beijing, China
P519A Cultural Algorithm for Spatial Forest Harvest Scheduling [#E-14447]
Liu Wan-Yu and Lin Chun-Cheng
Aletheia University, Taiwan; National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
P520Biclustering of Gene Expression Data Using Particle Swarm Optimization Integrated with Pattern-Driven Local Search [#E-14235]
Yangyang Li, Xiaolong Tian, Licheng Jiao and Xiangrong Zhang
Xidian University, China
P521Evolutionary Community Detection in Social Networks [#E-14706]
Tiantian He and Keith C.C. Chan
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
P522Experiments in Program Synthesis with Grammatical Evolution: A Focus on Integer Sorting [#E-14718]
Michael O’Neill, Miguel Nicolau and Alexandros Agapitos
University College Dublin, Ireland
P523Identifying and Exploiting the Scale of a Search Space in Differential Evolution [#E-14719]
James Montgomery, Stephen Chen and Yasser Gonzalez-Fernandez
University of Tasmania, Australia; York University, Canada
P524Enhancing Relevance re-ranking using nature-inspired meta-heuristic optimization algorithms [#E-14730]
Amel Ksibi, Anis Ben Ammar and Chokri Ben Amar
REGIM lab, Tunisia
P525Can Deterministic Chaos Improve Differential Evolution for the Linear Ordering Problem? [#E-14739]
Pavel Kromer, Ivan Zelinka and Vaclav Snasel
VSB-TU Ostrava, Czech Republic
P526A Social-Evolutionary Approach to Compose a Similarity Function Used on Event Recommendation [#E-14567]
Luiz Mario Lustosa Pascoal, Celso Goncalves Camilo-Junior, Edjalma Queiroz Silva and Thierson Couto Rosa
Universidade Federal de Goias, Brazil
P527Two Parameter Update Schemes for Recurrent Reinforcement Learning [#E-14245]
Jin Zhang and Dietmar Maringer
University of Basel, Switzerland
P528Differential Evolution Strategy based on the Constraint of Fitness Values Classification [#E-14594]
Zhihui Li, Zhigang Shang, J. J. Liang and B. Y. Qu
Zhengzhou univerisity, China; Zhongyuan University of Technology, China
P529A Lagrangian and Surrogate information enhanced tabu search for the MMKP [#E-14854]
Skander Htiouech and Sadok Bouamama
Sys-com, National Engineering School of Tunis, Tunisia; HANA Lab, National School of Computer Science of Tunisia, Tunisia
P530Applying Evolutionary Computation for Evolving Ontologies [#E-14579]
Oliviu Matei, Diana Contras and Petrica Pop
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, North University Centre of Baia Mare, Romania; Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Special Session WeE2-1: WeE2-1 Evolutionary Computation in Dynamic and Uncertain Environments
Wednesday, July 9, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 203A, Chair: Michalis Mavrovouniotis

4:00PMFind Robust Solutions Over Time by Two-layer Multi-Objective Optimization Method [#E-14046]
Yinan Guo, Meirong Chen, Haobo Fu and Yun Liu
China University of Mining and Technology, China; University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
4:20PMNiching-based Self-adaptive Ensemble DE with MMTS for solving Dynamic Optimization Problems [#E-14634]
Sheldon Hui and Nagaratnam Suganthan Ponnuthurai
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
4:40PMInteractive and Non-Interactive Hybrid Immigrants Schemes for Ant Algorithms in Dynamic Environments [#E-14537]
Michalis Mavrovouniotis and Shengxiang Yang
De Montfort University, United Kingdom
5:00PMWhat Are Dynamic Optimization Problems? [#E-14213]
Haobo Fu, Peter Lewis, Bernhard Sendhoff, Ke Tang and Xin Yao
CERCIA, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, UK, United Kingdom; the School of Engineering and Applied Science, Aston University, Birmingham, UK, United Kingdom; Honda Research Institute Europe, 63073 Offenbach, Germany, Germany; UBRI, School of Computer Science and Technology, University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China, China
5:20PMA Dynamic History-driven Evolutionary Algorithm [#E-14351]
Chi Kin Chow and Shiu Yin Yuen
City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
5:40PMAdaptive Particle Swarm Optimization with Variable Relocation for Dynamic Optimization Problems [#E-14487]
Zhan Zhi-Hui and Zhang Jun
Sun Yat-sen University, China

Special Session WeE2-2: WeE2-2 Intelligent Design for Reliable Cloud Computing
Wednesday, July 9, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 203B, Chair: Wei-Chang Yeh

4:00PMMacroscopic Indeterminacy Swarm Optimization (MISO) algorithm for real-parameter search [#E-14140]
Po-Chun Chang and Xiangjian He
Advanced Analytics Institute University of Technology Sydney, Australia; Computer Vision and Recognition Laboratory University of Technology, Sydney (UTS), Australia
4:20PMA Cooperative Honey Bee Mating Algorithm and Its Application in Multi-Threshold Image Segmentation [#E-14389]
Yunzhi Jiang, Zhenlun Yang, Zhifeng Hao, Yinglong Wang and Huojiao He
Jiangxi Agricultural University, China; South China University of Technology, China
4:40PMA RFID Network Design Methodology for Decision Problem in Health Care [#E-14481]
Chun-Hua Chou, Huang Chia-Ling and Po-Chun Chang
Department of Industrial Engineering and Engineering Management, National TsingHua University, P.O. B. 10-26 Hsinchu, Taiwan 300, R.O.C, Taiwan; Department of Logistics and Shipping Management, Kainan University, Taiwan; Advanced Analytics Institute, University of Technology Sydney, Austria
5:00PMPareto Simplified Swarm Optimization for Grid-computing Reliability and Service Makspan in Grid-RMS [#E-14841]
Wei Shang-Chia, Yeh Wei-Chang and Yen Tso-Jung
Institute of Statistical Science, Academia Sinica, Taiwan; Department of Industrial Engineering and Engineering Management, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
5:20PMA New Grouping Genetic Algorithm for the MapReduce Placement Problem in Cloud Computing [#E-14305]
Xiaoyong Xu and Maolin Tang
Queensland University of Technology, Australia
5:40PMComposite SaaS Scaling in Cloud Computing Using A Hybrid Genetic Algorithm [#E-14780]
Zeratul Mohd Yusoh and Maolin Tang
Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka, Malaysia; Queensland University of Technology, Australia

Special Session WeE2-3: WeE2-3 Single Objective Numerical Optimization II
Wednesday, July 9, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 203C, Chair: Jane Jing Liang; Boyang Qu

4:00PMA Differential Evolution with Replacement Strategy for Real-Parameter Numerical Optimization [#E-14520]
Changjian Xu, Han Huang and ShuJin Ye
South China University of Technology, China
4:20PMEvaluating the Mean-Variance Mapping Optimization on the IEEE-CEC 2014 Test Suite [#E-14612]
Istvan Erlich, Jose L. Rueda and Sebastian Wildenhues
University Duisburg-Essen, Germany
4:40PMInfluence of regions on the memetic algorithm for the special session on real-parameter single objetive optimisation [#E-14649]
Daniel Molina, Benjamin Lacroix and Francisco Herrera
University of Cadiz, Spain; University of Granada, Spain
5:00PMAnalysis and Classification of Optimisation Benchmark Functions and Benchmark Suites [#E-14044]
Robert Garden and Andries Engelbrecht
University of Pretoria, South Africa
5:20PMTesting United Multi-Operator Evolutionary Algorithms on the CEC2014 Real-Parameter Numerical Optimization [#E-14196]
Saber Elsayed, Ruhul Sarker, Daryl Essam and Noha Hamza
Research Associate, University of New South Wales at Canberra, Australia; A/Prof, University of New South Wales at Canberra, Australia; Senior Lecturer, University of New South Wales at Canberra, Australia; PhD candidate, University of New South Wales at Canberra, Australia
5:40PMImproving the Search Performance of SHADE Using Linear Population Size Reduction [#E-14348]
Ryoji Tanabe and Alex Fukunaga
The University of Tokyo, Japan

Session WeE2-4: WeE2-4 Learning Classifier Systems
Wednesday, July 9, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 203D, Chair: Hisao Ishibuchi

4:00PMTowards better generalization in Pittsburgh Learning Classifier Systems [#E-14361]
Shubhra Kanti Karmaker Santu, Md. Mustafizur Rahman, Md. Monirul Islam and Kazuyuki Murase
Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh; Univeristy of Fukui, Japan
4:20PMGP-Based Kernel Evolution for L2-Regularization Networks [#E-14362]
Simone Scardapane, Danilo Comminiello, Michele Scarpiniti and Aurelio Uncini
Department of Information Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunications (DIET), “Sapienza” University of Rome, Italy
4:40PMGeneralized Classifier System: Evolving Classifiers with Cyclic Conditions [#E-14494]
Xianneng Li, Wen He and Kotaro Hirasawa
Graduate School of Information, Production and Systems, Waseda University, Japan
5:00PMApplying LCS to Affective Images Classification in Spatial-Frequency Domain [#E-14794]
Po-Ming Lee and Tzu-Chien Hsiao
Institute of Computer Science and Engineering, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, R.O.C., Taiwan; Institute of Biomedical Engineering; Department of Computer Science; and Biomedical Electronics Translational Research Center and Biomimetic Systems Research Center of National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
5:20PMA Novel Genetic Algorithm Approach for Simultaneous Feature and Classifier Selection in Multi Classifier System [#E-14343]
Tien Thanh Nguyen, Alan Wee-Chung Liew, Minh Toan Tran, Xuan Cuong Pham and Mai Phuong Nguyen
Griffith University, Australia; Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Viet Nam; Massey University, New Zealand
5:40PMLookup Table Partial Reconfiguration for an Evolvable Hardware Classifier System [#E-14586]
Kyrre Glette and Paul Kaufmann
University of Oslo, Norway; University of Paderborn, Germany

Session ThE1-1: ThE1-1 Ant Colony Optimization
Thursday, July 10, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 203A, Chair: Andries Engelbrecht

1:30PMAnt Colony Optimization and Hypergraph Covering Problems [#E-14158]
Ankit Pat
Cheriton School of Computer Science, University of Waterloo, Canada
1:50PMConfidence-based Ant Random Walks [#E-14775]
Ping He, Ling Lu, Xiaohua Xu, Kanwen Li, Heng Qian and Wei Zhang
Yangzhou University, China
2:10PMThe Coupled EigenAnt algorithm for shortest path problems [#E-14850]
Eugenius Kaszkurewicz, Amit Bhaya, Jayadeva Jayadeva and Joao Marcos Meirelles da Silva
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India; Federal Fluminense University, Brazil
2:30PMAccelerating Ant Colony Optimization-based Edge Detection on the GPU using CUDA [#E-14838]
Laurence Dawson and Iain Stewart
Durham University, United Kingdom
2:50PMAbsorption in Model-based Search Algorithms for Combinatorial Optimization [#E-14193]
Zijun Wu and Michael Kolonko
Technical University of Clausthal, Germany
3:10PMElitism-based Immigrants for Ant Colony Optimization in Dynamic Environments: Adapting the Replacement Rate [#E-14538]
Michalis Mavrovouniotis and Yang Shengxiang
De Montfort University, United Kingdom

Session ThE1-2: ThE1-2 Opposition-Based Learning and Differential Evolution
Thursday, July 10, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 203B, Chair: Shahryar Rahnamayan

1:30PMGaussian Adaptation based Parameter Adaptation for Differential Evolution [#E-14760]
Rammohan Mallipeddi, Guohua Wu, Minho Lee and Suganthan Ponnuthurai Nagaratnam
Kyungpook National University, Korea (South); National University of Defense Technology, China; Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
1:50PMToward Using Type-II Opposition in Optimization [#E-14231]
Hojjat Salehinejad, Shahryar Rahnamayan and Hamid R. Tizhoosh
Department of Electrical, Computer, and Software Engineering, University of Ontario, Canada; Department of Systems Design Engineering, University of Waterloo, Canada
2:10PMImproved Differential Evolution with Adaptive Opposition Strategy [#E-14174]
Liu Huichao, Wu Zhijian, Wang Hui, Rahnamayan Shahryar and Deng Changshou
Computer School of Wuhan University, China; State Key Lab of Software Eng., Wuhan University, China; School of Information Eng., Nanchang Institute of Technology, China; ECSE, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada; School of Information Science and Technology, Jiujiang University, China
2:30PMDifferential Evolution Assisted by a Surrogate Model for Bilevel Programming Problems [#E-14638]
Jaqueline Angelo, Eduardo Krempser and Helio Barbosa
Laboratorio Nacional de Computacao Cientifica, Brazil
2:50PMAdaptive Inflationary Differential Evolution [#E-14736]
Edmondo Minisci and Massimiliano Vasile
University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
3:10PMComputing Opposition By Involving Entire Population [#E-14244]
Shahryar Rahnamayan, Jude Jesuthasan, Faird Bourennani, Hojjat Salehinejad and Greg F. Naterer
Department of Electrical, Computer, and Software Engineering, University of Ontario Institute of Technology (UOIT), Canada; Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, University of Waterloo, Canada; Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science,, Canada

Session ThE1-3: ThE1-3 Genetic Programming
Thursday, July 10, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 203C, Chair: Michael O’Neill

1:30PMAdaptive Genetic Network Programming [#E-14152]
Xianneng Li, Wen He and Kotaro Hirasawa
Graduate School of Information, Production and Systems, Waseda University, Japan
1:50PMEvolving Exact Integer Algorithms with Genetic Programming [#E-14155]
Thomas Weise, Mingxu Wan, Ke Tang and Xin Yao
UBRI, University of Science and Technology of China, China; CERCIA, The University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
2:10PMA Sequential Genetic Programming Method to Learn Forward Construction Heuristics for Order Acceptance and Scheduling [#E-14267]
Su Nguyen, Mengjie Zhang and Mark Johnston
Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
2:30PMAnomaly Detection in Crowded Scenes using Genetic Programming [#E-14372]
Cheng Xie and Lin Shang
Nanjing University, China
2:50PMA Genetic Programming Approach to Distributed QoS-aware Web Service Composition [#E-14411]
Yang Yu, Hui Ma and Mengjie Zhang
School of Engineering and Computer Science, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
3:10PMGenerating Lambda Term Individuals in Typed Genetic Programming Using Forgetful A* [#E-14668]
Tomas Kren and Roman Neruda
Charles Univetsity in Prague, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Czech Republic; Institute of Computer Science, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic

Session ThE1-4: ThE1-4 Heuristics, Metaheuristics and Hyper-heuristics I
Thursday, July 10, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 203D, Chair: Graham Kendall

1:30PMAIRP: A Heuristic Algorithm for Solving the Unrelated Parallel Machine Scheduling Problem [#E-14059]
Luciano Perdigao Cota, Matheus Nohra Haddad, Marcone Jamilson Freitas Souza and Vitor Nazario Coelho
Federal University of Ouro Preto, Brazil; Fluminense Federal University, Brazil
1:50PMHeuristic Space Diversity Management in a Meta-Hyper-Heuristic Framework [#E-14099]
Jacomine Grobler, Andries P. Engelbrecht, Graham Kendall and V.S.S. Yadavalli
University of Pretoria, South Africa; University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
2:10PMAn Improved Bilevel Evolutionary Algorithm based on Quadratic Approximations [#E-14365]
Ankur Sinha, Pekka Malo and Kalyanmoy Deb
Aalto University School of Business, Finland; Michigan State University, United States
2:30PMA Cooperative Approach between Metaheuristic and Branch-and-Price for the Team Orienteering Problem with Time Windows [#E-14467]
Liangjun Ke
Xi’an Jiaotong University, China
2:50PMHyper-Heuristics with Penalty Parameter Adaptation for Constrained Optimization [#E-14524]
Yu-Jun Zheng, Bei Zhang and Zhen Cheng
Zhejiang University of Technology, China
3:10PMControl of Numeric and Symbolic Parameters with a Hybrid Scheme based on Fuzzy Logic and Hyper-heuristics [#E-14652]
Eduardo Segredo, Carlos Segura and Coromoto Leon
Universidad de La Laguna, Spain; CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico

Special Track ThE1-5: Industrial Session: ThE1-5 Computational Intelligence on Predictive Maintenance and Optimization
Thursday, July 10, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 303, Chair: TBA

1:30PMA Decomposition-based Algorithm for Dynamic Economic Dispatch Problems [#E-14496]
Eman Sayed, Daryl Essam, Ruhul Sarker and Saber Elsayed
School of Engineering and Information Technology UNSW-Canberra, Australia; School of Engineering and Information Technology UNSW-Canberra, Australia; School of Engineering and Information Technology UNSW-Canberra, Australia; School of Engineering and Information Technology UNSW-Canberra, Australia
1:50PMMinimizing makespan for a no-wait flowshop using Tabu Mechanism Improved Iterated Greedy Algorithm [#E-14497]
Jianya Ding, Shiji Song, Rui Zhang and Cheng Wu
Department of Automation, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China; School of Economics and Management, Nanchang University, Nanchang, China
2:10PMBlack-Hole PSO and SNO for Electromagnetic Optimization [#E-14659]
Matteo Ruello, Francesco Grimaccia, Marco Mussetta and Riccardo E. Zich
Politecnico di Milano, Italy
2:30PMDynamic Neural Networks for Jet Engine Degradation Prediction and Prognosis [#N-14508]
S. Kiakojoori and K. Khorasani
Concordia University, Canada
2:50PMRecognition of sintering state in rotary kiln using a robust extreme learning machine [#N-14894]
Hua Chen, Jing Zhang, Xiaogang Zhang and HongPing Hu
School of Information Science and Engineering, Hunan University, China; College of Electrical and Information Engineering, Hunan University, Hunan University, China
3:10PMModel based Lithium Ion cell ageing data analysis [#F-14177]
Christoph Hametner, Wenzel Prochazka, Amra Suljanovic and Stefan Jakubek
Vienna University of Technology, Austria; AVL List GmbH, Austria

Poster Session PE4: PE4 Poster Session IV
Thursday, July 10, 3:30PM-6:00PM, Room: Posters Area (Level 2), Chair: TBA

P701An Inter-molecular Adaptive Collision Scheme for Chemical Reaction Optimization [#E-14035]
James J.Q. Yu, Victor O.K. Li and Albert Y.S. Lam
The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong; Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong
P702Analysis of Constraint Handling Methods for the Gravitational Search Algorithm [#E-14116]
Daniel Poole, Christian Allen and Thomas Rendall
University of Bristol, United Kingdom
P703Performance of AI Algorithms for Mining Meaningful Roles [#E-14227]
Xuanni Du and Xiaolin Chang
Beijing Jiaotong University, China
P704Dynamic Multi-Objective Optimization using Charged Vector Evaluated Particle Swarm Optimization [#E-14378]
Kyle Harrison, Beatrice Ombuki-Berman and Andries Engelbrecht
Brock University, Canada; University of Pretoria, South Africa
P705Optimal Sizing of DGs and Storage for Microgrid with Interruptible Load Using Improved NSGA-II [#E-14408]
Zhe Shi, Yonggang Peng and Wei Wei
College of Electrical Engineering, Zhejiang University, China
P706Using Estimation of Distribution Algorithm to Coordinate Decentralized Learning Automata for Meta-task Scheduling [#E-14429]
Li Jie and Zhang Junqi
Tongji University, China
P707Fuzzy Multiobjective Differential Evolution Using Performance Metrics Feedback [#E-14643]
Chatkaew Jariyatantiwait and Gary Yen
Oklahoma State University, United States
P708Distributed Wireless Sensor Scheduling for Multi-Target Tracking Based on Matrix-Coded Parallel Genetic Algorithm [#E-14479]
Zixing Cai, Sha Wen and Lijue Liu
School of Information Science and Engineering, Central South University, China
P709Particle Swarm Optimization with Population Adaptation [#E-14502]
Nanda Dulal Jana, Swagatam Das and Jaya Sil
National Institute of Technology, Durgapur, India; Indian Statistical Institute, India; Bengal Engineering and Science University, India
P710Effect of Pseudo Gradient on Differential Evolutionary for Global Numerical Optimization [#E-14511]
Jinliang Ding, Lipeng Chen, Qingguang Xie, Tianyou Chai and Xiuping Zheng
Northeastern University, China
P711Protein Folding Estimation Using Paired-Bacteria Optimizer [#E-14518]
Mengshi Li, Tianyao Ji, Peter Wu, Shan He and Qinghua Wu
South China University of Technology, China; Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, China; University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
P712Multiobjective Evolutionary Algorithm Portfolio: Choosing Suitable Algorithm for Multiobjective Optimization Problem [#E-14522]
Shiu Yin Yuen and Xin Zhang
City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
P713A Modular Approach for Query Spotting in Document Images and Its Optimization Using Genetic Algorithms [#E-14528]
Houssem Chatbri, Paul Kwan and Keisuke Kameyama
University of Tsukuba, Japan; University of New England, Australia
P714A Self-adaptive Group Search Optimizer with Elitist Strategy [#E-14530]
Xiang-wei Zheng, Dian-jie Lu and Zhen-hua Chen
Shandong Normal University, China
P715Optimization based on adaptive hinging hyperplanes and genetic algorithm [#E-14535]
Jun Xu, Xiangming Xi and Shuning Wang
China University of Petroleum, China; Tsinghua University, China
P716Combining Multipopulation Evolutionary Algorithms with Memory for Dynamic Optimization Problems [#E-14557]
Tao Zhu, Wenjian Luo and Lihua Yue
University of Science and Technology of China, China
P717An Improved Genetic Algorithm for Dynamic Shortest Path Problems [#E-14568]
Xuezhi Zhu, Wenjian Luo and Tao Zhu
University of Science and Technology of China, China
P718A Novel Genetic Algorithm Considering Measures and Phrases for Generating Melody [#E-14591]
Chia-Lin Wu, Chien-Hung Liu and Chuan-Kang Ting
National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
P719A new Self-adaptive PSO based on the identification of planar regions [#E-14753]
Eddy Mesa, Juan David Velasquez and Patricia Jaramillo
Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
P720PSO-Based Evacuation Simulation Framework [#E-14758]
Pei-Chuan Tsai, Chih-Ming Chen and Ying-ping Chen
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
P721Micro-Differential Evolution with Vectorized Random Mutation Factor [#E-14768]
Hojjat Salehinejad, Shahryar Rahnamayan and Hamid R. Tizhoosh
ECSE, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada; Department of Systems Design Engineering, University of Waterloo, Canada
P722A Novel Algorithm for Many-Objective Dimension Reductions: Pareto-PCA-NSGA-II [#E-14266]
Ronghua Shang, Kun Zhang and Licheng Jiao
Key Laboratory of Intelligent Perception and Image Understanding of Ministry of Education of China, Xidian University, Xi’an, China, China
P723An Experimental Analysis of Evolutionary Algorithms for the Three-objective Oil Derivatives Distribution Problem [#E-14755]
Thatiana Souza, Elizabeth Goldbarg and Marco Goldbarg
Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
P724Application of BPSO with GA in Model-based Fault Diagnosis of Traction Substation [#E-14345]
Song Gao, Zhigang Liu, Chenxi Dai and Xiao Geng
School of Electrical Engineering, Southwest Jiaotong University, Chengdu Sichuan 610031, China, China
P725A New Strategy for Finding Good Local Guides in MOPSO [#E-14472]
Man Fai Leung, Sin Chun Ng, Chi Chung Cheung and Andrew K Lui
The Open University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong; The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

Session ThE2-1: ThE2-1 Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithms II
Thursday, July 10, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 203A, Chair: Robin Purshouse

4:00PMA Replacement Strategy for Balancing Convergence and Diversity in MOEA/D [#E-14220]
Zhenkun Wang, Qingfu Zhang, Maoguo Gong and Aimin Zhou
Xidian University, China; University of Essex, United Kingdom; East China Normal University, China
4:20PMA Test Problem for Visual Investigation of High-Dimensional Multi-Objective Search [#E-14192]
Miqing Li, Shengxiang Yang and Xiaohui Liu
Brunel University, United Kingdom; De Montfort University, United Kingdom
4:40PMMD-MOEA : A New MOEA based on the Maximin Fitness Function and Euclidean Distances between Solutions [#E-14180]
Adriana Menchaca-Mendez and Carlos A. Coello Coello
CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico
5:00PMMultiobjective test problems with complicated pareto fronts: difficulties in degeneracy [#E-14476]
Hui Li, Qingfu Zhang and Jingda Deng
School of Mathematics and Statistics, China; School of Computer Science and Electronic Engineering,, United Kingdom
5:20PMA Comparison Study of Binary Multi-Objective Particle Swarm Optimization Approaches for Test Case Selection [#E-14623]
Luciano Souza, Ricardo Prudencio and Flavia Barros
IFNMG, Brazil; CIn/UFPE, Brazil
5:40PMThe Effect of Different Local Search Algorithms on the Performance of Multi-Objective Optimizers [#E-14665]
Martin Pilat and Roman Neruda
Charles University in Prague, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Czech Republic; Institute of Computer Science, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic

Session ThE2-2: ThE2-2 Cultural Algorithms and Knowledge Extraction in Evolutionary Algorithms
Thursday, July 10, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 203B, Chair: Robert G. Reynolds

4:00PMCultural Algorithms Applied to the Evolution of Robotic Soccer Team Tactics: A Novel Perspective [#E-14785]
Mostafa Ali, Abdulmalik Morghem, Jafar AlBadarneh, Rami Al-Gharaibeh, Ponnuthurai Suganthan and Robert Reynolds
Jordan University of Science and Technology, Jordan; Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Wayne State University, United States
4:20PMCultural Learning for Multi-Agent System and its Application to Fault Management [#E-14448]
Teran Juan, Aguilar Jose and Cerrada Mariela
Universidad de Los Andes, Venezuela
4:40PMAnalyzing Prehistoric Hunter Behavior with Cultural Algorithms [#E-14717]
Samuel Stanley, Thomas Palazzolo and David Warnke
Wayne State University, United States
5:00PMGSCA: Reconstructing biological pathway topologies using a cultural algorithms approach [#E-14851]
Thair Judeh, Thaer Jayyousi, Lipi Acharya, Robert Reynolds and Dongxiao Zhu
Wayne State University, United States; Dow AgroSciences LLC, United States
5:20PMA Social Metrics Based Process Model on Complex Social System [#E-14856]
Xiangdong Che and Robert Reynolds
Eastern Michigan University, United States; Wayen State University, United States
5:40PMOnline Knowledge-based Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization [#E-14774]
Bin Zhang, Kamran Shafi and Hussein Abbass
University of New South Wales at Canberra, Australia

Special Session ThE2-3: ThE2-3 Single Objective Numerical Optimization III
Thursday, July 10, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 203C, Chair: Ponnuthurai Nagaratnam Suganthan; Qin Chen

4:00PMControlled Restart in Differential Evolution Applied to CEC2014 Benchmark Functions [#E-14823]
Radka Polakova, Josef Tvrdik and Petr Bujok
University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
4:20PMNon-Uniform Mapping in Real-Coded Genetic Algorithms [#E-14796]
Yashesh Dhebar, Kalyanmoy Deb and Sunith Bandaru
Indian Institute of Technology – Kanpur, India; Mishigan State University, United States; University of Skovde, Sweden
4:40PMBandits Attack Function Optimization [#E-14687]
Preux Philippe, Munos Remi and Valko Michal
Universite de Lille 3, LIFL (CNRS), INRIA, France; INRIA, LIFL (CNRS), France
5:00PMDifferential Evolution with Rotation-Invariant Mutation and Competing-Strategies Adaptation [#E-14808]
Petr Bujok, Josef Tvrdik and Radka Polakova
Department of Computer Sciences, University of Ostrava, Czech Republic; Department of Computer Sciences and Centre of Excellence IT4Innovations, Institute for Research and Applications of Fuzzy Modeling, University of Ostrava, Czech Republic; Centre of Excellence IT4Innovations, Institute for Research and Applications of Fuzzy Modeling, University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
5:20PMPartial Opposition-Based Adaptive Differential Evolution Algorithms: Evaluation on the CEC 2014 Benchmark Set for Real-parameter Optimization [#E-14554]
Zhongyi Hu, Yukun Bao and Tao Xiong
School of Management, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
5:40PMMemetic Differential Evolution Based on Fitness Euclidean-Distance Ratio [#E-14529]
J. J. Liang, B. Y. Qu, H. Song and Z. G. Shang
School of Electrical Engineering, Zhengzhou University, China; School of Electric and Information Engineering, Zhongyuan University of Technology, China

Session ThE2-4: ThE2-4 Music, Art, Creativity, Games and Multi-Agent Systems
Thursday, July 10, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 203D, Chair: Francisco Fernández de Vega

4:00PMA Self Organising Map Based Method for Understanding Features Associated with High Aesthetic Value Evolved Abstract Images [#E-14090]
Allan Campbell, Vic Ciesielski and Karen Trist
RMIT University, Australia
4:20PMWhen Artists Met Evospace-i [#E-14396]
Francisco Fernandez de Vega, Mario Garcia-Valdez, Lilian Navarro, Cayetano Cruz, Patricia Hernandez, Tania Gallego and J. Vicente Albarran
Centro Universitario de Merida, University of Extremadura, Spain; Instituto Tecnologico de Tijuana, Mexico; Escuela de Artes y Oficios de Merida, Spain; Facultad de Bellas Artes, University of Seville, Spain
4:40PMParallelization of Information Set Monte Carlo Tree Search [#E-14726]
Nicholas Sephton, Peter Cowling, Edward Powley, Daniel Whitehouse and Nicholas Slaven
Department of Computer Science, University of York, United Kingdom; Orange Helicopter Games, United Kingdom; Stainless Games, United Kingdom
5:00PMComparing crossover operators in Neuro-Evolution with Crowd Simulations [#E-14540]
Sunrise Wang, James Gain and Geoff Nitschke
University of Cape Town, South Africa
5:20PMGenotype Coding, Diversity, and Dynamic Environments: A Study on an Evolutionary Neural Network Multi-agent System [#E-14747]
Jaime Davila
Hampshire College, United States
5:40PMThe 2013 Multi-Objective Physical Travelling Salesman Problem Competition [#E-14052]
Diego Perez, Edward Powley, Daniel Whitehouse, Spyridon Samothrakis, Simon Lucas and Peter Cowling
School of Computer Science and Electronic Engineering of the University of Essex, United Kingdom; Department of Computer Science and York Centre for Complex Systems Analysis, University of York, United Kingdom

Session ThE2-5: ThE2-5 Real-World Applications I
Thursday, July 10, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 303, Chair: TBD

4:00PMVessel Track Correlation and Association using Fuzzy Logic and Echo State Networks [#E-14025]
Hang Shao, Rami Abielmona, Rafael Falcon and Nathalie Japkowicz
University of Ottawa, Canada; Larus Technologies, Canada
4:20PMAutomatic Target Recognition Using Multiple-Aspect Sonar Images [#E-14095]
Xiaoguang Wang, Xuan Liu, Nathalie Japkowicz and Stan Matwin
Mr., Canada; Miss, Canada; Dr., Canada
4:40PMBase Station Switching Problem for Green Cellular Networks with Social Spider Algorithm [#E-14036]
James J.Q. Yu and Victor O.K. Li
The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
5:00PMDeployment Optimization of Near Space Airships Based on MOEA/D with Local Search [#E-14249]
Zhao Wang, Maoguo Gong, Qing Cai, Lijia Ma and Licheng Jiao
Xidian University, China
5:20PMNovel Traffic Signal Timing Adjustment Strategy Based on Genetic Algorithm [#E-14150]
Hsiao-Yu Tung, Wei-Chiu Ma and Tian-Li Yu
National Taiwan University, Taiwan
5:40PMEncodings for Evolutionary Algorithms in Smart Buildings with Energy Management Systems [#E-14827]
Ingo Mauser, Marita Dorscheid, Florian Allerding and Hartmut Schmeck
FZI – Research Center for Information Technology, Germany; Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

Session FrE1-1: FrE1-1 Differential Evolution
Friday, July 11, 8:10AM-10:10AM, Room: 203A, Chair: Carlos Segura

8:10AMEvolving Artificial Datasets to Improve Interpretable Classifiers [#E-14041]
Michael Mayo and Quan Sun
University of Waikato, New Zealand
8:30AMDifferential Evolution in Constrained Sampling Problems [#E-14207]
Gervasio Varela, Pilar Caamano, Felix Orjales, Alvaro Deibe, Fernando Lopez-Pena and Richard Duro
Universidade da Coruna, Spain
8:50AMUnsupervised Clustering and Multi-Optima Evolutionary Search [#E-14436]
Vassilis Plagianakos
University of Thessaly, Greece
9:10AMA Novel Differential Evolution (DE) Algorithm for Multi-objective Optimization [#E-14533]
Xin Qiu, Jianxin Xu and Kay Chen Tan
National University of Singapore, Singapore
9:30AMDifferential Evolution Algorithm Applied to Non-Stationary Bandit Problem [#E-14588]
David L. St-Pierre and Jialin Liu
University of Liege and INRIA, France; INRIA, France
9:50AMEffects of Population Initialization on Differential Evolution for Large Scale Optimization [#E-14804]
Borhan Kazimipour, Xiaodong Li and A.K. Qin
RMIT University, Australia

Session FrE1-2: FrE1-2 Process Mining and Data Mining
Friday, July 11, 8:10AM-10:10AM, Room: 203B, Chair: TBA

8:10AMDeclarative Process Discovery with Evolutionary Computing [#E-14157]
Seppe vanden Broucke, Jan Vanthienen and Bart Baesens
KU Leuven, Belgium
8:30AMControl-flow Discovery from Event Streams [#E-14258]
Andrea Burattin, Alessandro Sperduti and Wil M. P. van der Aalst
University of Padua, Italy; Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
8:50AMPerturbing Event Logs to Identify Cost Reduction Opportunities: A Genetic Algorithm-based Approach [#E-14513]
W.Z. Low, J. De Weerdt, M.T. Wynn, A.H.M. ter Hofstede, W.M.P. van der Aalst and S. vanden Broucke
Queensland University of Technology, Australia; KU Leuven, Belgium; Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands
9:10AMA Clustering-Based Approach for Exploring Sequences of Compiler Optimizations [#E-14831]
Luiz Martins, Ricardo Nobre, Alexandre Delbem, Eduardo Marques and Joao Cardoso
Faculty of Computing (FACOM), Federal University of Uberlandia, Uberlandia, Brazil; Faculty of Engineering (FEUP), University of Porto/INESC-TEC, Portugal; Institute of Mathematics and Computer Science (ICMC), University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
9:30AMA study on Non-Correspondence in Spread between Objective Space and Design Variable Space for Trajectory Designing Optimization Problem [#E-14386]
Toru Yoshida and Tomohiro Yoshikawa
Nagoya University, Japan
9:50AMEnsemble Bayesian Model Averaging in Genetic Programming [#E-14702]
Alexandros Agapitos, Michael O’Neill and Anthony Brabazon
University College Dublin, Ireland

Session FrE1-3: FrE1-3 Estimation of Distribution Algorithms and Machine Learning
Friday, July 11, 8:10AM-10:10AM, Room: 203C, Chair: José Antonio Lozano

8:10AMExtending Distance-based Ranking Models in Estimation of Distribution Algorithms [#E-14442]
Josu Ceberio, Ekhine Irurozki, Alexander Mendiburu and Jose A. Lozano
University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU, Spain
8:30AMQuantum-Inspired Evolutionary Algorithm with Linkage Learning [#E-14403]
Bo Wang, Hua Xu and Yuan Yuan
Tsinghua University, China
8:50AMInvestigation on Efficiency of Optimal Mixing on Various Linkage Sets [#E-14124]
Shih-Ming Wang, Yu-Fan Tung and Tian-Li Yu
National Taiwan University, Taiwan
9:10AMA Locally Weighted Metamodel for Pre-selection in Evolutionary Optimization [#E-14399]
Liao Qiuxiao, Zhou Aimin and Zhang Guixu
East China Normal University, China
9:30AMUse Model Building on Discretization Algorithms for Discrete EDAs to Work on Real-Valued Problems [#E-14142]
Yi-En Su and Tian-Li Yu
The Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University of Taipei, Taiwan., Taiwan
9:50AMTransformation of Input Space using Statistical Moments: EA-Based Approach [#E-14364]
Ahmed Kattan, Michael Kampouridis, Yew-Soon Ong and Khalid Mehamdi
UQU, Saudi Arabia; University of Kent, United Kingdom; Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Session FrE1-4: FrE1-4 Evolutionary Computation Theory and Parameter Optimization
Friday, July 11, 8:10AM-10:10AM, Room: 203D, Chair: Yaochu Jin

8:10AMA Progressive Random Walk Algorithm for Sampling Continuous Fitness Landscapes [#E-14716]
Katherine Malan and Andries Engelbrecht
University of Pretoria, South Africa
8:30AMRuntime Analysis of Selection Hyper-heuristics with Classical Learning Mechanisms [#E-14762]
Fawaz Alanazi and Per Kristian Lehre
The University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
8:50AMParticle Swarm Convergence: An Empirical Investigation [#E-14451]
Christopher Cleghorn and Andries Engelbrecht
University of Pretoria, South Africa
9:10AMPhase Transition Particle Swarm Optimization [#E-14434]
Ma Ji, Zhang Junqi, Wang Wei and Yao Jing
Tongji University, China
9:30AMFitness Level based Adaptive Operator Selection for Cutting Stock Problems with Contiguity. [#E-14250]
Kai Zhang, Thomas Weise and Jinlong Li
University of Science and Technology of China, China; University of Science and Technology of China, Germany
9:50AMParameter Optimization by Means of Statistical Quality Guides in F-Race [#E-14465]
Ronald Klazar and Andries Engelbrecht
University of Pretoria, South Africa

Session FrE1-5: FrE1-5 Multimodal Optimization and Population Initialization
Friday, July 11, 8:10AM-10:10AM, Room: 303, Chair: Jonathan Fieldsend

8:10AMA Globally Diversified Island Model PGA for Multimodal Optimization [#E-14641]
Lifeng Zhang and Rong He
School of Information, Renmin University of China, China
8:30AMA Topological Niching Covariance Matrix Adaptation for Multimodal Optimization [#E-14679]
Marcio Pereira, Mauro Roisenberg and Guenther Neto
UFSC, Brazil; PETROBRAS S/A, Brazil
8:50AMBalancing the Exploration and Exploitation in an Adaptive Diversity Guided Genetic Algorithm [#E-14087]
Fatemeh Vafaee, Gyorgy Turan, Peter Nelson and Tanya Berger-Wolf
University of Sydney, Australia; University of Illinois at Chicago, United States
9:10AMCompensate Information from Multimodal Dynamic Landscapes: An Anti-Pathology Cooperative Coevolutionary Algorithm [#E-14602]
Xingguang Peng, Xiaokang Lei and Kun Liu
Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
9:30AMA Review of Population Initialization Techniques for Evolutionary Algorithms [#E-14789]
Borhan Kazimipour, Xiaodong Li and A.K. Qin
RMIT University, Australia
9:50AMRunning Up Those Hills: Multi-Modal Search with the Niching Migratory Multi-Swarm Optimiser [#E-14197]
Jonathan Fieldsend
University of Exeter, United Kingdom

Session FrE2-1: FrE2-1 Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithms III
Friday, July 11, 10:30AM-12:30PM, Room: 203A, Chair: Gary Yen

10:30AMMulti-Scenario Optimization Using Multi-Criterion Methods: A Case Study on Byzantine Agreement Problem [#E-14837]
Ling Zhu, Kalyanmoy Deb and Sandeep Kulkarni
PhD Student, Michigan State University, United States; Professor, MIchigan State University, United States
10:50AMMulti-Objective Evolutionary Recurrent Neural Network Ensemble for Prediction of Computational Fluid Dynamic Simulations [#E-14677]
Christopher Smith, John Doherty and Yaochu Jin
University of Surrey, United Kingdom
11:10AMTraDE: Training Device Selection via Multi-Objective Optimization [#E-14700]
Slawomir Wesolkowski, Nevena Francetic and Stuart Grant
DRDC, Canada
11:30AMMulti-view Clustering of Web Documents Using Multi-objective Genetic Algorithm [#E-14735]
Wahid Abdul, Gao Xiaoying and Andreae Peter
Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
11:50AMVisual Examination of the Behavior of EMO Algorithms for Many-Objective Optimization with Many Decision Variables [#E-14843]
Hiroyuki Masuda, Yusuke Nojima and Hisao Ishibuchi
Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
12:10PMSensitivity Analysis of Parallel Cell Coordinate System in Many-Objective Particle Swarm Optimization [#E-14452]
Wang Hu, Gary Yen and Xin Zhang
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China; Oklahoma State University, United States

Session FrE2-2: FrE2-2 Numerical Optimization
Friday, July 11, 10:30AM-12:30PM, Room: 203B, Chair: TBA

10:30AMReal-Parameter Optimization with OptBees [#E-14671]
Renato Maia, Leandro de Castro and Walmir Caminhas
Computer Sciences Department, State University of Montes Claros, Brazil; Natural Computing Laboratory (LCoN), Graduate Program in Electrical Engineering, Mackenzie University, Brazil; Computational Intelligence Laboratory, Electronic Engineering Department, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil
10:50AMA Levy Flight-Based Hybrid Artificial Bee Colony Algorithm for Solving Numerical Optimization Problems [#E-14583]
Hai Shan, Toshiyuki Yasuda and Kazuhiro Ohkura
Hiroshima University, Japan
11:10AMComparison of Random Number Generators in Particle Swarm Opimization Algorithm [#E-14500]
Ke Ding and Ying Tan
Peking University, China
11:30AMA Evolutionary Algorithm Based on Covariance Matrix Leaning and Searching Preference for Solving CEC 2014 Benchmark Problems [#E-14751]
Lei Chen, Hai-Lin Liu, Zhe Zheng and Shengli Xie
Guangdong University of Technology, China
11:50AMOptimization of Power Flow with Energy Storage Using Genetic Algorithms [#E-14648]
Vitor Leite, Carlos Silva, Joao Claro and Joao M. C. Sousa
Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal; INESC Porto, Faculdade de Engenharia, Universidade do Porto, Portugal
12:10PMA New Self-Learning TLBO Algorithm for RBF Neural Modelling of Batteries in Electric Vehicles [#E-14432]
Zhile Yang, Kang Li, Aoife Foley and Cheng Zhang
Queen’s University Belfast, United Kingdom

Session FrE2-3: FrE2-3 Coevolution and Collective Behavior
Friday, July 11, 10:30AM-12:30PM, Room: 203C, Chair: Grant Dick

10:30AMCodynamic Fitness Landscapes of Coevolutionary Minimal Substrates [#E-14118]
Hendrik Richter
HTWK Leipzig University of Applied Sciences, Germany
10:50AMModel Representation and Cooperative Coevolution for Finite-State Machine Evolution [#E-14802]
Grant Dick and Xin Yao
University of Otago, New Zealand; University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
11:10AMEvolutionary Path Planning of a Data Mule in Wireless Sensor Network by Using Shortcuts [#E-14600]
Shao-You Wu and Jing-Sin Liu
Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Nangang, Taipei, Taiwan
11:30AMCoevolutionary Genetic Algorithm for Variable Ordering in CSPs [#E-14098]
Muhammad Rezaul Karim and Malek Mouhoub
University of Regina, Canada
11:50AMA Co-Evolutionary Multi-Objective Approach for a K-Adaptive Graph-based Clustering Algorithm [#E-14321]
Hector D. Menendez, David F. Barrero and David Camacho
Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain; Universidad de Alcala, Spain
12:10PMEvolving Multiplication as Emergent Behavior in Cellular Automata Using Conditionally Matching Rules [#E-14640]
Michal Bidlo
Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

Session FrE2-4: FrE2-4 Biometrics, Bioinformatics and Biomedical Applications
Friday, July 11, 10:30AM-12:30PM, Room: 203D, Chair: Gary Fogel

10:30AMCombining Graph Connectivity and Genetic Clustering to Improve Biomedical Summarization [#E-14322]
Hector D. Menendez, Laura Plaza and David Camacho
Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain; Universidad Nacional de Educacion a Distancia, Spain
10:50AMSelecting the Optimal EEG Electrode Positions for a Cognitive Task using an Artificial Bee Colony with Adaptive Scale Factor Optimization Algorithm [#E-14673]
Shreyasi Datta, Pratyusha Rakshit, Amit Konar and Atulya K. Nagar
Jadavpur University, India; Liverpool Hope University, England
11:10AMA New GP-based Wrapper Feature Construction Approach to Classification and Biomarker Identification [#E-14214]
Soha Ahmed, Mengjie Zhang and Lifeng Peng
PhD Student-Victoria University of wellington, New Zealand; Professor-Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand; Senior Lecturer-Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
11:30AMAn Examination of Synchronisation in Artificial Gene Regulatory Networks [#E-14356]
Jonathan Byrne, Miguel Nicolau, Anthony Brabazon and Michael O’Neill
University College Dublin, Ireland
11:50AMMemetic Algorithm for Sorting Unsigned Permutations by Reversals [#E-14374]
Jose Luis Soncco-Alvarez and Mauricio Ayala-Rincon
Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil
12:10PMEvolved Neural Networks for HIV-1 Co-receptor Identification [#E-14810]
Gary Fogel, Enoch Liu, Marco Salemi, Susanna Lamers and Michael McGrath
Natural Selection, Inc., United States; University of Florida, United States; BioInfoExperts, LLC, United States; University of California, San Francisco, United States

Session FrE2-5: FrE2-5 Robotics and Engineering Applications
Friday, July 11, 10:30AM-12:30PM, Room: 303, Chair: Amiram Moshaiov

10:30AMAnalysis of Fitness Noise in Particle Swarm Optimization: From Robotic Learning to Benchmark Functions [#E-14610]
Ezequiel Di Mario, Inaki Navarro and Alcherio Martinoli
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
10:50AMA Comparison of Neural Networks and Physics Models as Motion Simulators for Simple Robotic Evolution [#E-14678]
Christiaan Pretorius, Mathys du Plessis and John Gonsalves
Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
11:10AMFamily Bootstrapping: a Genetic Transfer Learning Approach for Onsetting the Evolution for a Set of Related Robotic Tasks [#E-14708]
Amiram Moshaiov and Amir Tal
Tel-Aviv University, Israel
11:30AMIs MO-CMA-ES Superior to NSGA-II for the Evolution of Multi-objective Neuro-controllers? [#E-14439]
Amiram Moshaiov and Omer Abramovich
Tel-Aviv University, Israel
11:50AMOptimization of the Picking Sequence of an Automated Storage and Retrieval System (AS/RS) [#E-14080]
Rolf Dornberger, Thomas Hanne, Remo Ryter and Stauffer Michael
University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland, Switzerland
12:10PMPractical Application of an Evolutionary Algorithm for the Design and Construction of a Six-inch Submarine [#E-14103]
Khairul Alam, Tapabrata Ray and Sreenatha G. Anavatti
University of New South Wales, Australia

Session FrE3-1: FrE3-1 Large-Scale Problems and Real-World Applications
Friday, July 11, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 203A, Chair: Ke Tang

1:30PMA Novel Hybridization of Opposition-based Learning and Cooperative Co-evolutionary for Large-Scale Optimization [#E-14840]
Borhan Kazimipour, Mohammad Nabi Omidvar, Xiaodong Li and A.K. Qin
RMIT University, Australia
1:50PMLion Algorithm for Standard and Large Scale Bilinear System Identification: A Global Optimization based on Lion’s Social Behavior [#E-14694]
Rajakumar B. R.
Aloy Labs, India
2:10PMOptimising Large Scale Public Transport Network Design Problems using Mixed-Mode Parallel Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithms [#E-14306]
Ian Cooper, Matthew John, Rhydian Lewis, Andrew Olden and Christine Mumford
Cardiff University, UK, United Kingdom
2:30PMMany-objective evolutionary computation for optimization of separated-flow control using a DBD plasma actuator [#E-14777]
Takeshi Watanabe, Tomoaki Tatsukawa, Antonio Lopez Jaimes, Hikaru Aono, Taku Nonomura, Akira Oyama and Kozo Fujii
ISAS/JAXA, Japan
2:50PMA Hybrid EA for High-dimensional Subspace Clustering Problem [#E-14206]
Lin Lin, Gen Mitsuo and Liang Yan
Dalian University of Technology, China; Fuzzy Logic Systems Institute, Japan
3:10PMAn Improved Two Archive Algorithm for Many-Objective Optimization [#E-14556]
Bingdong Li, Jinlong Li, Ke Tang and Xin Yao
University of Science and Technology of China, China; University of Birmingham, United Kingdom

Session FrE3-2: FrE3-2 Evolvable Hardware and Software and Genetic Programming
Friday, July 11, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 203B, Chair: Andy Song

1:30PMTwo Step Evolution Strategy for Device Motif BSIM Model Parameter Extraction [#E-14619]
Yang Xiao, Martin Trefzer, James Walker, Simon Bale and Andy Tyrrell
University of York, United Kingdom
1:50PMMaximising Axiomatization Coverage and Minimizing Regression Testing Time [#E-14238]
Markus Wagner
The University of Adelaide, Australia
2:10PMA New Adaptive Kalman Filter by Combining Evolutionary Algorithm and Fuzzy Inference System [#E-14223]
Yudan Huo, Zhihua Cai, Wenyin Gong and Qin Liu
Department of Computer Science, China University of Geosciences(Wuhan), China
2:30PMCartesian Genetic Programming as Local Optimizer of Logic Networks [#E-14240]
Lukas Sekanina, Ondrej Ptak and Zdenek Vasicek
Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
2:50PMWave Height Quantification using Land Based Seismic Data with Grammatical Evolution [#E-14696]
Sarah Donne, Miguel Nicolau, Christopher Bean and Michael O’Neill
University College Dublin, Ireland
3:10PMGenetic Programming Based Activity Recognition on A Smartphone Sensory Data Benchmark [#E-14834]
Feng Xie, Andy Song and Vic Ciesielski
School of Computer Science and IT,RMIT University, Australia, Australia

Session FrE3-3: FrE3-3 Swarm Intelligence
Friday, July 11, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 203C, Chair: TBA

1:30PMSwarm/Evolutionary Intelligence for Agent-Based Social Simulation [#E-14721]
Andreas Janecek, Tobias Jordan and Fernando Buarque de Lima-Neto
University of Vienna, Austria; University of Pernambuco, Brazil
1:50PMSolving the Multidimensional Knapsack Problem using a CUDA accelerated PSO [#E-14647]
Drahoslav Zan and Jiri Jaros
Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
2:10PMMultidimensional Scaling with Multiswarming [#E-14011]
Thomas Runkler and James Bezdek
Siemens Corporate Technology, Germany; University of Melbourne, Australia
2:30PMChaos-Driven Discrete Artificial Bee Colony [#E-14121]
Magdalena Metlicka and Donald Davendra
VSB – Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
2:50PMWeb Bots Detection Using Particle Swarm Optimization Based Clustering [#E-14847]
Shafiq Alam, Gillian Dobbie, Yun Sing Koh and Patricia Riddle
University of Auckland, New Zealand
3:10PMAn Ant Colony Optimization Algorithm for Multi-objective Clustering in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks [#E-14495]
Chung-Wei Wu, Tsung-Che Chiang and Li-Chen Fu
National Taiwan University, Taiwan; National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan

Session FrE3-4: FrE3-4 Heuristics, Metaheuristics and Hyper-Heuristics II
Friday, July 11, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 203D, Chair: TBA

1:30PMDesigning Reusable Metaheuristic Methods: A Semi-automated Approach [#E-14713]
Steven Adriaensen, Tim Brys and Ann Nowe
Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
1:50PMNetwork Path Optimization Under Dynamic Conditions [#E-14764]
Yaser Enaya and Kalyanmoy Deb
Dotcoral Student, Michigan State University, United States; Professor, MIchigan State University, United States
2:10PMA Parallel Lagrangian-ACO Heuristic for Project Scheduling [#E-14587]
Oswyn Brent, Dhananjay Thiruvady, Antonio Gomez-Iglesias and Rodolfo Garcia-Flores
CSIRO, Australia
2:30PMA Multidirectional Physarum Solver for the Automated Design of Space Trajectories [#E-14149]
Luca Masi and Massimiliano Vasile
University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
2:50PMA Genetic Programming-based Hyper-heuristic Approach for Storage Location Assignment Problem [#E-14765]
Jing Xie, Yi Mei, Andreas Ernst, Xiaodong Li and Andy Song
RMIT University, Australia; CSIRO, Australia
3:10PMThe Monarchy Driven Optimization Algorithm [#E-14598]
Ritambhar Burman, Swagatam Das, Zheshanul Haque, Athanasios V. Vasilakos and Soumyadip Chakraborti
Jadavpur University, India; Indian Statistical Institute, India; Kuwait University, Kuwait

Session FrE3-5: FrE3-5 Real-World Applications II
Friday, July 11, 1:30PM-3:30PM, Room: 303, Chair: TBA

1:30PMA Multiobjective Optimization Method Based on MOEA/D and Fuzzy Clustering for Change Detection in SAR Images [#E-14111]
Wang Qiao, Li Hao, Gong Maoguo, Su Linzhi and Jiao Licheng
Xidian University, China
1:50PMA Novel Evaluation Function for LT Codes Degree Distribution Optimization [#E-14772]
Pei-Chuan Tsai, Chih-Ming Chen and Ying-ping Chen
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
2:10PMHeuristic optimization for software project management with impacts of team efficiency [#E-14632]
Nanlin Jin and Xin Yao
Northumbria University, United Kingdom; University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
2:30PMA Combined MapReduce-Windowing Two-Level Parallel Scheme for Evolutionary Prototype Generation [#E-14555]
Isaac Triguero, Daniel Peralta, Jaume Bacardit, Salvador Garcia and Francisco Herrera
University of Granada, Spain; Newcastle University, United Kingdom; University of Jaen, Spain
2:50PMAn Dynamic-weighted Collaborative Filtering Approach to Address Sparsity and Adaptivity Issues [#E-14391]
Liang Gu, Peng Yang and Yongqiang Dong
School of Computer Science and Engineering, Southeast University, China
3:10PMCarry Trade Portfolio Optimization using Particle Swarm Optimization [#E-14569]
Stuart Reid, Katherine Malan and Andries Engelbrecht
University of Pretoria, South Africa

Session FrE4-1: FrE4-1 Constraint-Handling and Preference-Handling
Friday, July 11, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 203A, Chair: Ruhul Sarker

4:00PMOn the edge of feasibility: a case study of the particle swarm optimizer [#E-14260]
Mohammad reza Bonyadi and Zbigniew Michalewicz
The University of Adelaide, Australia
4:20PMLinear Sparse Arrays Designed by Dynamic Constrained Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithm [#E-14469]
Wei Dong and Sanyou Zeng
China University of Geosciences, China
4:40PMMapping Constrained Optimization Problems to Penalty Parameters: An Empirical Study [#E-14323]
Chengyong Si, Jianqiang Shen, Xuan Zou, Lei Wang and Qidi Wu
University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China; Tongji university, China; Tongji University, China
5:00PMA Constrained Multi-Objective Surrogate-Based Optimization Algorithm [#E-14722]
Prashant Singh, Ivo Couckuyt, Francesco Ferranti and Tom Dhaene
Ghent University, Belgium
5:20PMA Feature-Based Analysis on the Impact of Linear Constraints for e-Constrained Differential Evolution [#E-14709]
Shayan Poursoltan and Frank Neumann
University of Adelaide, Australia
5:40PMDMOPSO: Dual Multi-Objective Particle Swarm Optimization [#E-14512]
Lee Ki-Baek and Kim Jong-Hwan
KAIST, Korea (South)

Session FrE4-2: FrE4-2 Particle Swarm Optimization
Friday, July 11, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 203B, Chair: Kazuaki Masuda

4:00PMDemonstrator Selection in a Social Learning Particle Swarm Optimizer [#E-14017]
Ran Cheng and Yaochu Jin
Department of Computing, University of Surrey, United Kingdom
4:20PMFilter based Backward Elimination in Wrapper based PSO for Feature Selection in Classification [#E-14863]
Bach Hoai Nguyen, Bing Xue, Ivy Liu and Mengjie Zhang
School of Engineering and Computer Science, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand; School of Mathematics, Statistics and Operations Research, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
4:40PMAn Archive Based Particle Swarm Optimisation for Feature Selection in Classification [#E-14525]
Bing Xue, A. K. Qin and Mengjie Zhang
School of Engineering and Computer Science,Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand; School of Computer Science and Information Technology, RMIT University, Australia
5:00PMA Graph-Based Particle Swarm Optimisation Approach to QoS-Aware Web Service Composition and Selection [#E-14392]
Alexandre Sawczuk da Silva, Hui Ma and Mengjie Zhang
Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
5:20PMTask Allocation under Communication Constraints using Motivated Particle Swarm Optimization [#E-14693]
Medria Hardhienata, Valery Ugrinovskii and Kathryn Merrick
PhD Candidate, Australia; Supervisor, Australia
5:40PMSerial PSO Results are Irrelevant in a Multi-core Parallel World [#E-14012]
Andrew McNabb and Kevin Seppi
Brigham Young University, United States

Special Session FrE4-3: FrE4-3 Dynamic Multi-Objective Optimization
Friday, July 11, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 203C, Chair: Mardé Helbig

4:00PMHeterogeneous Dynamic Vector Evaluated Particle Swarm Optimisation for Dynamic Multi-objective Optimisation [#E-14186]
Marde Helbig and Andries Engelbrecht
CSIR: Meraka Institute and University of Pretoria, South Africa; University of Pretoria, South Africa
4:20PMAn Adaptive Diversity Introduction Method for Dynamic Evolutionary Multiobjective Optimization [#E-14309]
Min Liu, Jinhua Zheng, Junnian Wang, Yuzhen Liu and Lei Jiang
Hunan University of Science and Technology, China; Xiangtan university, China
4:40PMA Multiple Reference Point-based Evolutionary Algorithm for Dynamic Multi-objective Optimization with Undetectable Changes [#E-14705]
Radhia Azzouz, Slim Bechikh and Lamjed Ben Said
SOIE lab, University of Tunis, Tunisia
5:00PMArtificial Bee Colony Induced Multi-objective Optimization in Presence of Noise [#E-14620]
Pratyusha Rakshit, Amit Konar and Atulya Nagar
Jadavpur University, India; Liverpool hope University, United Kingdom
5:20PMA Cascaded Evolutionary Multi-objective Optimization for Solving the Unbiased Universal Electric Motor Family Problem [#E-14766]
Timo Friedrich and Stefan Menzel
Honda Research Institute Europe, Germany
5:40PMEvolutionary Multiobjective Optimization in Dynamic Environments: A Set of Novel Benchmark Functions [#E-14548]
Subhodip Biswas, Swagatam Das, P. N. Suganthan and C. A. C Coello
Jadavpur University, India; Indian Statistical Institute, India; Nanyang Technological University, India; CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico, Mexico

Special Session FrE4-4: FrE4-4 Fireworks Algorithms for Optimization
Friday, July 11, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 203D, Chair: Ying Tan

4:00PMA Hybrid Biogeography-Based Optimization and Fireworks Algorithm [#E-14151]
Bei Zhang, Min-Xia Zhang and Yu-Jun Zheng
Zhejiang University of Technology, China
4:20PMAnalysis on Global Convergence and Time Complexity of Fireworks Algorithm [#E-14858]
Liu Jianhua, Zheng Shaoqu and Tan Ying
School of Information Science and Engineering, Fujian University of Technology, Fuzhou, China, China; Department of Machine Intelligence, School of EECS, Peking, China
4:40PMAdaptive Fireworks Algorithm [#E-14415]
Junzhi Li, Shaoqiu Zheng and Ying Tan
Peking University, China
5:00PMDynamic Search in Fireworks Algorithm [#E-14544]
Shaoqiu Zheng, Andreas Janecek, Junzhi Li and Ying Tan
Peking University, China; University of Vienna, Austria
5:20PMMaintaining Population Diversity in Brain Storm Optimization Algorithm [#E-14081]
Shi Cheng, Yuhui Shi, Quande Qin, T. O. Ting and Ruibin Bai
Division of Computer Science, The University of Nottingham Ningbo, China, China; Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Xi’an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China; College of Management, Shenzhen University, Shenzhen, China, China
5:40PMFireworks Algorithm with Differential Mutation for Solving the CEC 2014 Competition Problems [#E-14740]
Chao Yu, Lingchen Kelley, Shaoqiu Zheng and Ying Tan
Peking University, China; Tsinghua University, China

Session FrE4-5: FrE4-5 Real-World Applications III
Friday, July 11, 4:00PM-6:00PM, Room: 303, Chair: TBA

4:00PMEvolutionary Algorithms Dynamics and its Hidden Complex Network Structures [#E-14459]
Zelinka Ivan, Lampinen Jouni, Senkerik Roman, Pluhacek Michal and Davendra Donald
Department of Computer Science, FEI VSB Technical University of Ostrava Tr. 17. Listopadu 15, Ostrava Czech Republic, Czech Republic; Department of Computer Science, University of Vaasa, Finland; Department of Informatics and Artificial Intelligence, Tomas Bata University, Czech Republic
4:20PMKnowledge Acquisition Issues for Intelligent Route Optimization by Evolutionary Computation [#E-14410]
Masaki Suzuki, Setsuo Tsuruta, Rainer Knauf and Yoshitaka Sakurai
Tokyo Denki University, Japan; Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany; Meiji University, Japan
4:40PMA Memetic Algorithm for the Prize Collecting Traveling Car Renter Problem [#E-14252]
Matheus Menezes, Marco Goldbarg and Elizabeth Goldbarg
Universidade Federal Rural do Semi Arido, Brazil; Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
5:00PMNetwork on Chip Optimization Based on Surrogate Model Assisted Evolutionary Algorithms [#E-14689]
Mengyuan Wu, Ammar Karkar, Bo Liu, Alex Yakovlev and Georges Gielen
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium; Newcastle University, United Kingdom; Glyndwr University, United Kingdom
5:20PMA Genetic Algorithm for the Minimum Latency Pickup and Delivery Problem [#E-14809]
Xin-Lan Liao, Chih-Hung Chien and Chuan-Kang Ting
Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering and Advanced Institute of Manufacturing with High-tech Innovations, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
5:40PMA Heuristic Approach to Greener Airport Ground Movement [#E-14325]
Michal Weiszer, Jun Chen, Stefan Ravizza, Jason Atkin and Paul Stewart
University of Lincoln, United Kingdom; IBM Global Business Services, Switzerland; University of Nottingham, United Kingdom; University of Hull, United Kingdom




    top