IEEE WCCI 2014

This content shows Simple View

IEEE WCCI 2014 Program

Program At-A-Glance (including plenary/invited lectures/panels)

WCCI 2014 Final Program

The Best Gaming Keyboard 2017 award will be presented on a special ceremony before the 2017 congress.

July 6, 2014 – Sunday
8:00-12:30Tutorials, registration (CASIA)
12:30-14:00Lunch time
14:00-18:20Tutorials, registration (BICC)
18:30-20:30Welcome reception (BICC)
July 7, 2014 – Monday
8:00-8:30Opening ceremony (General chairs, CIS Presidents, IEEE President)
8:30-9:30Plenary lecture (Xin Yao, EC Pioneer)
10:00-11:00Plenary lecture (Jose Principe, NN Pioneer)
11:00-12:00Plenary lecture (Jerry Mendel, FS Pioneer)
12:00-13:30Lunch (provided free to participants)
13:30-18:00Parallel sessions and poster sessions
July 8, 2014 – Tuesday
8:30-9:30Plenary panel: CI-Related Research Funding (Marios Polycarpou)
10:00-11:00Invited lectures: Zongben Xu (NN), Kazuo Tanaka (FS), Kalyan Deb (EC)
11:00-12:00Invited lectures: Donald Wunsch (NN), Fei-Yue Wang (FS), Ken Stanley (EC)
12:00-13:30Lunch (provided free to participants)
13:30-18:00Parallel sessions and poster sessions
18:30-20:30Student reception (all students are invited)
July 9, 2014 – Wednesday
8:30-9:30Plenary panel: Is “Publish or Perish” Causing “Death” of Science? (Nik Pal)
10:00-11:00Plenary lecture (Yann LeCun, NN Pioneer)
11:00-12:00Plenary lecture (George Burgin, EC Pioneer)
12:00-13:30Lunch (provided free to participants)
13:30-18:00Parallel sessions and poster sessions
18:30-21:30Banquet and award ceremony (at BICC, ticket required)
July 10, 2014 – Thursday
8:30-9:30Invited panel: Brain Research (Jose Principe)
8:30-9:30Invited panel: Big Data and Machine Learning (Jerry Mendel)
8:30-9:30Invited panel: Evolutionary Multi-Criterion Optimization (Kalyan Deb)
10:00-11:00Invited lectures: Tianyou Chai (NN), Janusz Kacprzyk (FS), Jason Lohn (EC)
11:00-12:00Invited lectures: Karlheinz Meier (NN), Huaguang Zhang (FS), Edward Tsang (EC)
12:00-13:30Lunch (provided free to participants)
13:30-18:00Parallel sessions and poster sessions
18:30-20:30IEEE CIS Chapter Forum
July 11, 2014 – Friday
8:00-12:30Parallel sessions and poster sessions
12:30-13:30Lunch (provided free to participants)
13:30-18:00Parallel sessions and poster sessions

List of plenary lectures and invited lectures:

– July 7, 2014, Monday, plenary lecture, Xin Yao
– July 7, 2014, Monday, plenary lecture, Jose Principe
– July 7, 2014, Monday, plenary lecture, Jerry Mendel
– July 8, 2014, Tuesday, invited lecture, Zongben Xu
– July 8, 2014, Tuesday, invited lecture, Kazuo Tanaka
– July 8, 2014, Tuesday, invited lecture, Kalyan Deb
– July 8, 2014, Tuesday, invited lecture, Donald Wunsch
– July 8, 2014, Tuesday, invited lecture, Fei-Yue Wang
– July 8, 2014, Tuesday, invited lecture, Ken Stanley
– July 9, 2014, Wednesday, plenary lecture, Yann LeCun
– July 9, 2014, Wednesday, plenary lecture, George Burgin
– July 10, 2014, Thursday, invited lecture, Tianyou Chai
– July 10, 2014, Thursday, invited lecture, Janusz Kacprzyk
– July 10, 2014, Thursday, invited lecture, Jason Lohn
– July 10, 2014, Thursday, invited lecture, Karlheinz Meier
– July 10, 2014, Thursday, invited lecture, Huaguang Zhang
– July 10, 2014, Thursday, invited lecture, Edward Tsang

 





    top